Overclk soft for ASUS P3C-D from HP Kayak XM600 Workstation?

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Overclk soft for ASUS P3C-D from HP Kayak XM600 Workstation?

Postby MPL147L » Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:03 am

Hello,

Where can I find good overclocking / modding software for ASUS P3C-D from HP Kayak XM600 Workstation with 2 Xeon 667MHz:s ?

Thanks in advance, Miguel
MPL147L
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 9:17 am
Location: Porvoo, Finland

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:38 am

Google has many links for " ASUS P3C-D overclocking " (no quote marks) concerning your quest. But as with any overclocking intent, remember that the increase in the base FSB will alter any associated bus speed. The memory has to be capable of sustaining the increased speed, as well as the cache in the CPU die. With the rest of the system bus speeds, they should not be changed.. such as the PCI or AGP bus, or Northbridge I/O bus settings. They already are at max, and may cause very unstable conditions. If you intnend to do any overclocking, go with the next higher range of speed concerning memory. The CPU itself may sustain the higher speeds, but it is the memory that is the bottleneck. Watch for any signs of higher temperatures with the CPU.
Many mobos will have 'allowances' to adjust the FSB base from the BIOS pages. Others will not, having "locked" intent. Find the highest point at which the system begins to exhibit instability.. then back down a few Mhz.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20671
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby Sabrewings » Sun Oct 22, 2006 8:48 am

Moved to the overclocking forum.

If HP has made any modifications to the motherboard's BIOS, you won't be able to OC. Go into the BIOS and make the changes there. That's the best way to OC any motherboard.
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA

Postby evasive » Sun Oct 22, 2006 12:53 pm

You can be pretty sure this thing does NOT allow any overclocking.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest