Ready to O/C and need help!

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby MrMozart » Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:12 am

Jason, I don't know very much about Intel boards or proccessors. Does the
BIOS use multilpiers? If it does you might want to raise the multiplier and lower the fsb until you get stock speed and slowly raise your fsb until machine won't boot or crashes. Then you could try raising the CPU voltage a notch and see what happens. I have done a Google search and it seems like this board is not the best for OC.
ASUS A8N32 Sli Deluxe
AMD Opteron 165
2 x 512 TEAM Group PC4800
ATI AIW X1800XL
2 x 74gig WD Raptors RAID 0
Pioneer 110D DVD+/-RW
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
MrMozart
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2002 12:01 am
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Postby SkyWlf77 » Mon Jul 31, 2006 3:39 pm

Hi, MrMozart...

My multiplier is locked at 21x...Adjustment of the multiplier isn't possible with Intel processors (at least the generation that I'm working with). I wish it was.

I'll agree it's not the best for O/C...That's why I was hoping to just get a small boost (was hoping to hit 3GHz, but looks like I might be stuck at 2.9GHz)...But it's been an outstanding motherboard so far (the crash from needing a voltage bump was the first crash in 2 years since I built the machine), so I'm willing to deal with a lower O/C versus replacing the board.

Thanks,
Jason
My Heatware: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=48800

System 1: 3.4GHz AMD Phenom II X4, 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM, 1x500GB HDD & 1x1TB HDD, Palit GTS 250 1GB
System 2: 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB DDR2-800 RAM, 120GB HDD, BFG 7800GTX 256MB
System 3: Dual-533MHz PowerMac G4 Digital Audio, 1.5GB RAM, 120GB HDD
SkyWlf77
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 751
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:21 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby ajrox » Thu Aug 03, 2006 12:07 pm

some setups just dont over clock like you want. my XP 3000+ would only run 10mhz over stock and the 6600gt i had OC'ed really well.
my current CPU, an Opteron, over clocks like a madman. the default FSB is 200mhz yet it runs at 275mhz stable. this is on air BTW.
saw your thread about OCin' your video card. well same goes for those as well, sometimes they just are what they are. my current vidcard, a 6800GS, will unmask the 4 pipes and 1 vertex shadder but will not OC really. so, i would say research what it is you are trying to do and see what other peeps have used. follow thier examples. thats why i got an Opty :lol:
AJ
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....
ajrox
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Location: las vegas nevada

Postby Sabrewings » Thu Aug 03, 2006 12:25 pm

Do you have the option for RAM voltage? You may need to give the RAM more juice for it to be able to follow the CPU up through the speeds.

As for CPU voltage, if its too much it won't even try to boot. The CPU can protect itself in situations like that, so don't worry about it too much.
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA

Postby SkyWlf77 » Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:38 pm

Hi, all...

Thanks for all the information!

Here's the latest:

1) I was running stable at 169MHz FSB with a +2% increase in the core voltage. Then I had to reboot and got the BSOD.

2) I backed off to 168MHz FSB (still with the +2% core voltage) and booted up and ran just fine for 2 days and passed Prime95 and Folding ran just fine. Then I had to reboot and got the BSOD--again.

3) I backed off to 166MHz FSB (and dropped the +2% core voltage back to stock) and booted up and I am running just fine and can reboot with no issues.

Why would I run perfectly fine, pass all stress tests, then reboot and get "Error IRQ_less_than_or_not_equal_to" on the BSOD?

Now I can let this run for a couple of days, increase the FSB again and bump the core voltage and I'll run just fine---until I have to reboot. I'll pass all stress tests and Folding will run perfectly as will Oblivion, but upon reboot, I'll crash.

Help. I'm lost here...
Jason

Edit: No, I do not have a RAM Voltage adjustment. My RAM is also running at a much lower speed than what it is rated for. I have DDR400 RAM, but it is currently running at DDR266 speeds (plus overclock which makes it DDR272). I'm still well under specs.
My Heatware: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=48800

System 1: 3.4GHz AMD Phenom II X4, 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM, 1x500GB HDD & 1x1TB HDD, Palit GTS 250 1GB
System 2: 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB DDR2-800 RAM, 120GB HDD, BFG 7800GTX 256MB
System 3: Dual-533MHz PowerMac G4 Digital Audio, 1.5GB RAM, 120GB HDD
SkyWlf77
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 751
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:21 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby ajrox » Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:00 am

those are typical RAM errors. how many sticks and what manufacturer??
if you have more than 1, then take your bast stick {by manufacturer and type} and try to OC with just that mem stick.
you said your memory is undrclcocked? you might try running it over clocked just to see if it can handle it. might even fix your problem.
you might also want to run a benchmarking utility with it stock and OCed just to see how your overclock is taking. sometime an over clock will generate a bunch of errors and run slower than a stock system.
just my 2 cents...
AJ
PS just realized your mem speed. your running @ PC2100 speeds...you need to clock that memory up to where its supposed to be. i would be willing to bet that even with your system over clocked, it runs better at stock. benchmark to see.......
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....
ajrox
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Location: las vegas nevada

Postby Sabrewings » Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:59 am

SkyWlf77 wrote:Edit: No, I do not have a RAM Voltage adjustment. My RAM is also running at a much lower speed than what it is rated for. I have DDR400 RAM, but it is currently running at DDR266 speeds (plus overclock which makes it DDR272). I'm still well under specs.


Doesn't mean much. Some RAM requires above average voltage to run at certain speeds. The voltage your board is applying may only be enough for DDR266 and that's why its having trouble.
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA

Postby SkyWlf77 » Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:43 am

Hi all...

Thanks for all the great advice, but it seems to me that I am at a standstill at this point with overclocking this motherboard due to the fact that I don't have an adjustment for RAM voltage...

I'm running stable at 2.9GHz with a 544MHz Front Side Bus and my Oblivion performance is pretty decent. So, until such time as I decide to upgrade my motherboard, I am going to be sitting right here where I am at...

Thanks for all of the help. I'm not completely broken-hearted as I just purchased a Lenovo Laptop with the new Core 2 Duo processor in it, so all of my other applications except for Oblivion can be transferred over to that and free up my desktop for strictly gaming use...

Thanks,
Jason
My Heatware: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=48800

System 1: 3.4GHz AMD Phenom II X4, 8GB DDR3-1600 RAM, 1x500GB HDD & 1x1TB HDD, Palit GTS 250 1GB
System 2: 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB DDR2-800 RAM, 120GB HDD, BFG 7800GTX 256MB
System 3: Dual-533MHz PowerMac G4 Digital Audio, 1.5GB RAM, 120GB HDD
SkyWlf77
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 751
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:21 pm
Location: Illinois

Previous

Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest