The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 2:39 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:33 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 247
Location: Kansas
You can see my budget rig in my sig. Is it possible to OC it?

My mobo is a Mach Speed PT88AS,

The PT88AS motherboard is based on the VIA PT880 Northbridge chipset and the VIA VT8237 Southbridge chipset.

I know nothing about overclocking, so i am turning to you knowelable folks to answer questions.

Where should i start? I know that this little celleron isnt going to break any records, but i would like to speed it up a little.

_________________
CASE - Antec 900 Gamer Case
MOBO - ASUS Stryker Extreme
CPU - Q6600 2.4Ghz 1066mhz quad-core
RAM - 2GB corsair xms2 1066mhz
VIDEO CARDS - 2 x 8800 GT in SLI
HDD Raptor - 75GB
OPTICAL - Sony DL DVD/RW/R
KEYBOARD - G15
MOUSE - G5
SOUNDCARD - Soundblaster Exteme Gamer
OS - Windows 7 64bit


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 8:56 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 247
Location: Kansas
Ok, i read the over clocker 101 sticky. And i have a pretty good idea as to what needs to be done.

I just downloaded the 3dMark06 program and restarted the computer to adjust the FSB from 133mhz to 139mhz. Doing this increased my CPU from 2.93 to 3.06. I then ran the 3dMark06 and didnt have any errors. I will continue doing this untill i get errors.

But what do i do then?

_________________
CASE - Antec 900 Gamer Case
MOBO - ASUS Stryker Extreme
CPU - Q6600 2.4Ghz 1066mhz quad-core
RAM - 2GB corsair xms2 1066mhz
VIDEO CARDS - 2 x 8800 GT in SLI
HDD Raptor - 75GB
OPTICAL - Sony DL DVD/RW/R
KEYBOARD - G15
MOUSE - G5
SOUNDCARD - Soundblaster Exteme Gamer
OS - Windows 7 64bit


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 9:33 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 9:56 am
Posts: 7339
Location: Kansas
Back it down to the last settings that produced no errors and run Memtest86+ to make sure you're not getting memory errors. Watch your temps to make sure they stay in the accepatable range under load.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 10:24 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 247
Location: Kansas
Ok, I have topped out at 143mhz FSB. this is yeilding a 3.19GHz processor speed. When i tried 145mhz my computer would not post. Does this mean that i need to bump my voltage a notch and then try 145mhz again?

Also, i installed and ran the MemTest86+, i let it cycle 3 times and was error free.

CPU temps are still holding at 28 degrees celcius.

_________________
CASE - Antec 900 Gamer Case
MOBO - ASUS Stryker Extreme
CPU - Q6600 2.4Ghz 1066mhz quad-core
RAM - 2GB corsair xms2 1066mhz
VIDEO CARDS - 2 x 8800 GT in SLI
HDD Raptor - 75GB
OPTICAL - Sony DL DVD/RW/R
KEYBOARD - G15
MOUSE - G5
SOUNDCARD - Soundblaster Exteme Gamer
OS - Windows 7 64bit


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 10:33 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 9:56 am
Posts: 7339
Location: Kansas
Yes bump the vcore voltage a little. Keep running Memtest at each successful post and boot to check for errors and watch temps. When you get to the point that it's your RAM holding the overclock back by errors back the RAM timings off a little which really shouldn't happen because you have PC3200 and lots of headroom.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 10:51 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 247
Location: Kansas
Well, i guess this is where i kick myself for buying the cheap combo deal on tiger direct.

I cant get the vcore options to unlock in my bios. have any ideas? i show an "Pheonix-Award Workstation V.A03" Bios. is there a trick to unlocking the settings? i can see the settings but they are obviously locked.

_________________
CASE - Antec 900 Gamer Case
MOBO - ASUS Stryker Extreme
CPU - Q6600 2.4Ghz 1066mhz quad-core
RAM - 2GB corsair xms2 1066mhz
VIDEO CARDS - 2 x 8800 GT in SLI
HDD Raptor - 75GB
OPTICAL - Sony DL DVD/RW/R
KEYBOARD - G15
MOUSE - G5
SOUNDCARD - Soundblaster Exteme Gamer
OS - Windows 7 64bit


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group