what is a good canidate for OCing?

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

what is a good canidate for OCing?

Postby DTanner » Fri May 10, 2002 10:29 am

I have in the past OCed my 1700+ but my 2000+ doesn't seem to like it as much are there chips that are better for OCing or am i ATTRIBUTING THESE PROBLEMS TO THE PROC WHEN IT IS SOMETHING ELSE?
DTanner
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Mass

Postby Tolemac » Fri May 10, 2002 10:34 am

What motherboard do you have? It could be the board needs the latest BIOS update to OC the 2000+. How are you trying to OC it?
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

Postby DTanner » Fri May 10, 2002 10:42 am

I have the MSI KT333 Ultra board not the ARU one
DTanner
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Mass

Postby Tolemac » Sat May 11, 2002 2:00 am

Do you have the latest BIOS revision? I have that board also, and it overclocks nicely! Got a 1.0GHz Duron going at 1.3GHz without a single problem. 8)
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

Postby DTanner » Sat May 11, 2002 3:56 am

It really seems to be the processor. When I had the 1700+ in the board I was able to bump the FSB up to 143mhz no problems. When I tried the 2000+ bumped to 140 it wouldn't even post. Maybe I should just try the Fuzzy logic 3 that came with the board. It seemed fine when the FSB was set to 138 but after some use I found it wasn't running my apps properly. I run Seti all the time and it would just seem to stop calculating data at this FSB I then set it back to 133 and the board is ROCK SOLID!! I know the 2000+ is fast abd I really have no complaints about it I was just trying to get that little extra for no apparant reason.
DTanner
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Mass

Postby Tolemac » Sat May 11, 2002 8:55 am

What do you have the Vcore set at and what do your temps look like?
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

Postby Aibohphobia » Tue May 14, 2002 6:45 pm

I had similar problem when I upgraded from my XP1600 to XP1800, I normally ran @ 152fsb, but now can only run @ 142fsb -- and upping the vCore doesn't seem to be helping :roll: . As for you, upping the Vcore may help, as now you are increased by many more mhz since the multiplier is higher.
Go hang a salami; I'm a lasagna hog!
A man, a plan, a butt tub: anal Panama!
Goddam mad dog!
Aibohphobia
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:01 am


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron