The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 5:46 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2002 10:29 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 37
Location: Mass
I have in the past OCed my 1700+ but my 2000+ doesn't seem to like it as much are there chips that are better for OCing or am i ATTRIBUTING THESE PROBLEMS TO THE PROC WHEN IT IS SOMETHING ELSE?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2002 10:34 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 14276
Location: L-1 Bridge
What motherboard do you have? It could be the board needs the latest BIOS update to OC the 2000+. How are you trying to OC it?

_________________
The Gift of Healing
Conscious Energy Meditation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2002 10:42 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 37
Location: Mass
I have the MSI KT333 Ultra board not the ARU one


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2002 2:00 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 14276
Location: L-1 Bridge
Do you have the latest BIOS revision? I have that board also, and it overclocks nicely! Got a 1.0GHz Duron going at 1.3GHz without a single problem. 8)

_________________
The Gift of Healing
Conscious Energy Meditation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2002 3:56 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 37
Location: Mass
It really seems to be the processor. When I had the 1700+ in the board I was able to bump the FSB up to 143mhz no problems. When I tried the 2000+ bumped to 140 it wouldn't even post. Maybe I should just try the Fuzzy logic 3 that came with the board. It seemed fine when the FSB was set to 138 but after some use I found it wasn't running my apps properly. I run Seti all the time and it would just seem to stop calculating data at this FSB I then set it back to 133 and the board is ROCK SOLID!! I know the 2000+ is fast abd I really have no complaints about it I was just trying to get that little extra for no apparant reason.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2002 8:55 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 14276
Location: L-1 Bridge
What do you have the Vcore set at and what do your temps look like?

_________________
The Gift of Healing
Conscious Energy Meditation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2002 6:45 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 755
I had similar problem when I upgraded from my XP1600 to XP1800, I normally ran @ 152fsb, but now can only run @ 142fsb -- and upping the vCore doesn't seem to be helping :roll: . As for you, upping the Vcore may help, as now you are increased by many more mhz since the multiplier is higher.

_________________
Go hang a salami; I'm a lasagna hog!
A man, a plan, a butt tub: anal Panama!
Goddam mad dog!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group