The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:15 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CPU L2 Cache Latency
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2002 6:22 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 1962
Location: Oklahoma, USA
I have a Celeron 500Mhz PPGA CPU with 128kb L2 cache. The default latency for the L2 cache is 5. Would it speed up processing if I changed the latency to 0? Or would the system be unstable? I am using WCPUID 3.0g to change the L2 cache latency.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2002 7:00 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2002 6:33 pm
Posts: 882
Location: the Midwest, USA
Ummm... somebody jump in here and make sure this isn't wrong, but I don't think you can change things with wcpuid, it just tells you what you have.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: i am jumping in.
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 8:26 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2002 6:04 pm
Posts: 3
i didn't think you could change anything either in wcpuid. i have it and i thought it was used to give you a reading of your system bus,clock,catche,etc... if you can change things let me know. :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:16 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 1962
Location: Oklahoma, USA
I have WCPUID 3.0g which I downloaded from http://www.majorgeeks.com

Look at the screenshot on their site. On the menu bar it only has FILE EDIT VIEW HELP. But when I run it, it has FILE EDIT VIEW TWEAKS HELP. So I click on the TWEAKS menu and select Intel L2 Cache Latency. It then comes up with a dialog box that says:

L2 Cache Latency Control
Current L2 Cache Latency: 5
New L2 Cache Latency: [drop list]

From the drop list it lets me select the L2 latency from 0 to 15. And it does work. I fired up SANDRA to find that my default L2 latency is 5. I then changed the L2 latency in WCPUID to 0, refreshed the view in SANDRA, and sure enough the L2 latency had changed from 5 to 0. Maybe it just depends on what OS you're running? (I am running XP Pro)

You might try downloading the version I have from majorgeeks.com to see if it works for you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 3:59 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 14276
Location: L-1 Bridge
With a beginning cache latency of 5, I'd drop it down ONE STEP at a time till it gives you trouble and then go back up one step. You might be able to hit 3 or even 2, but you'd be lucky to get below that. Always fully test the system in between steps to make sure you don't get any false readings or surprises. 8)

_________________
The Gift of Healing
Conscious Energy Meditation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group