The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:40 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2002 10:48 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
hehehe, its me again!! :twisted:
anyway....
I have the p4t533-c motherboard with 1.6A p4. I currently have it overclocked to 2.134(133FSB)
I can only overclock to 2.4(150FSB)because thats all the Bios will let me do. But come on!!! I checked out the cpu database at overclockers.com on my processor, and they were able to get it up to 3Ghz!! I don't want to get it that high, but I'm hoping to get it to 2.5-2.8. Please tell me how to get my FSB that high(156-175FSB) I would like to know how to change it once you reach the limit of your Bios and Dipswitches. I've read in alot of places that you are doing this with a wire sodered here and here on the motherboard. Please post, pm, or email me with instructions on how to do this.

Thank-you!!!

-Jon-[/url]

_________________
My website
http://www.jmstacey.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2002 9:15 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 561
you'll probably need more cooling to get it higher. the cooler it is, the higher you can push the voltage, and the higher you can push the FSB.
________
Yamaha Music Foundation specifications


Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2002 2:20 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 153
Location: Miami, Florida
Is the fsb only limited to 150 by your motherboard or thats the highest that you can get it to run at stable? If I'm not mistaken the wire trick is only for v-core adjusting. I had my 1.6a with stock fan to 160 fsb but have it to 133 right now.


Last edited by Noober on Mon Jul 08, 2002 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:00 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
I can actually set the vcore voltage up to 2 volts I think (plenty) It runs stable at 150, but there isn't anything after it :cry: It starts at 100/33 and stops at 150/?? In other words, it is apparently limited by my motherboard. :evil: What can I do to acheive higher speeds then??
Thanks!!

-Jon-

_________________
My website
http://www.jmstacey.net


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:10 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
I just got an e-mail back from Asus. They said:
Quote:
Sorry sir it is the highest for the MB
:x
What can I do now then???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 1:40 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 561
get a new motherboard?
________
grape ape


Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 1:59 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
Yeah, I've got money all over the place don't I!!! (I just got this motherboard a few weeks ago and was planning on keeping it for at least a year and a half.(I have problems you see, and when I know I could have gone higher (to the point where my system is unstable and running to hot), and not been limited by the MB.. It drives me nutz!!!!))

I thought(wrong) this board was good for overclocking. I looked all over the place, and nowhere does it say what the MAX (fsb) is, so how am I to know the next mb I get won't be the same?
Is it the actual mb as Asus said, or can getting a program or editing my bios do the trick?

-Jon-


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 3:55 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 14276
Location: L-1 Bridge
Ya didn't ask ME about that board first. I'd have told you that it was not a great overclocker for the very reason that you have found out. With a FSB that dies at 150MHz, you can only ride that bus (pardon the pun!) so long, and then that's it!

_________________
The Gift of Healing
Conscious Energy Meditation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 4:32 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 714
Location: Colorado
Well...I guess it won't be that big of a loss, since intel is comming out with 6MB cache processors next year. I'll have to upgrade anyway.

By the way, exactly whats keeping it back? And is there anyway to get around it? Like do something with the dipswitches or something?(rewire it or something, I guess you could call it "Overclocking the Motherboard"?)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group