Have I reached the limit I can overclock???

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Have I reached the limit I can overclock???

Postby jmstacey » Sat Jul 06, 2002 10:48 pm

hehehe, its me again!! :twisted:
anyway....
I have the p4t533-c motherboard with 1.6A p4. I currently have it overclocked to 2.134(133FSB)
I can only overclock to 2.4(150FSB)because thats all the Bios will let me do. But come on!!! I checked out the cpu database at overclockers.com on my processor, and they were able to get it up to 3Ghz!! I don't want to get it that high, but I'm hoping to get it to 2.5-2.8. Please tell me how to get my FSB that high(156-175FSB) I would like to know how to change it once you reach the limit of your Bios and Dipswitches. I've read in alot of places that you are doing this with a wire sodered here and here on the motherboard. Please post, pm, or email me with instructions on how to do this.

Thank-you!!!

-Jon-[/url]
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby andrey » Sun Jul 07, 2002 9:15 am

you'll probably need more cooling to get it higher. the cooler it is, the higher you can push the voltage, and the higher you can push the FSB.
________
Yamaha Music Foundation specifications
Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby Noober » Sun Jul 07, 2002 2:20 pm

Is the fsb only limited to 150 by your motherboard or thats the highest that you can get it to run at stable? If I'm not mistaken the wire trick is only for v-core adjusting. I had my 1.6a with stock fan to 160 fsb but have it to 133 right now.
Last edited by Noober on Mon Jul 08, 2002 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Noober
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Miami, Florida

Postby jmstacey » Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:00 pm

I can actually set the vcore voltage up to 2 volts I think (plenty) It runs stable at 150, but there isn't anything after it :cry: It starts at 100/33 and stops at 150/?? In other words, it is apparently limited by my motherboard. :evil: What can I do to acheive higher speeds then??
Thanks!!

-Jon-
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby jmstacey » Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:10 pm

I just got an e-mail back from Asus. They said:
Sorry sir it is the highest for the MB
:x
What can I do now then???
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby andrey » Mon Jul 08, 2002 1:40 pm

get a new motherboard?
________
grape ape
Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby jmstacey » Mon Jul 08, 2002 1:59 pm

Yeah, I've got money all over the place don't I!!! (I just got this motherboard a few weeks ago and was planning on keeping it for at least a year and a half.(I have problems you see, and when I know I could have gone higher (to the point where my system is unstable and running to hot), and not been limited by the MB.. It drives me nutz!!!!))

I thought(wrong) this board was good for overclocking. I looked all over the place, and nowhere does it say what the MAX (fsb) is, so how am I to know the next mb I get won't be the same?
Is it the actual mb as Asus said, or can getting a program or editing my bios do the trick?

-Jon-
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby Tolemac » Mon Jul 08, 2002 3:55 pm

Ya didn't ask ME about that board first. I'd have told you that it was not a great overclocker for the very reason that you have found out. With a FSB that dies at 150MHz, you can only ride that bus (pardon the pun!) so long, and then that's it!
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

Postby jmstacey » Mon Jul 08, 2002 4:32 pm

Well...I guess it won't be that big of a loss, since intel is comming out with 6MB cache processors next year. I'll have to upgrade anyway.

By the way, exactly whats keeping it back? And is there anyway to get around it? Like do something with the dipswitches or something?(rewire it or something, I guess you could call it "Overclocking the Motherboard"?)
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests