How to overclock my 750 Duron on my Amptron K7-810LMR SIS730

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

How to overclock my 750 Duron on my Amptron K7-810LMR SIS730

Postby Happy Hillbilly » Thu Jul 04, 2002 9:19 pm



I've never tried to ovrclock a CPU before but think I'd like to try it. My MoBo is an AMPTRON Socket A. / K7-810LMR / SIS730. I have a DURON 750 CPU in it.

I'm also thinking about upgrding the CPU itself. Seems that I heard, or, read somewhere that tnis MoBo can be upgraded to a 1.2g ATHLON. Does it have to be a ATHLON THUNDERBIRD?

Can you please tell me the differences between ATHLON/THUNDERBIRD/DURON? Since my MoBo is a SOKET A, an ATHLON SLOT A would not work would it? :?:
Happy Hillbilly
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1942
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 8:30 pm
Location: Murphy,NC (Apopka,FL)

Postby Toby B. » Thu Jul 04, 2002 9:48 pm

Supports AMD Athlon XP 1500+~ 2000+, Athlon 1G~1.4GHz, Duron 500M~1.3GHz CPUs with frequency at 200/266MHz in Socket A for Micro ATX Form Factor.

According to Amptron your board is similar to the PCchips M810LMR. The above quote is from the M810LMR spec sheet. Amptron spec sheet for your board is very vague.

As far as overclocking your current setup - you should be able to do it in BIOS.

Socket A processors/boards are totally different then Slot A motherboard/processors - NOT COMPATIBLE

Toby
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Re: How to overclock my 750 Duron on my Amptron K7-810LMR SI

Postby Tolemac » Fri Jul 05, 2002 12:38 pm

Happy Hillbilly wrote:Can you please tell me the differences between ATHLON/THUNDERBIRD/DURON?
Durons and Athlons are the same size CPUs when dealing with Socket A CHIPS. Athlons have more electronics in them and are able to go to much higher speeds than the Durons. Thunderbird is merely a model name of a type of Athlon. 8)
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

Postby Happy Hillbilly » Fri Jul 05, 2002 2:21 pm

:D Thanks for your quick response. The only changes my BIOS would let me make was to bus spd. from 100 to 133 & Change CPU spd. from 750 tp 1000. Wouldn't let me chage core or ANYTHING else. I made the changes I could & rebooted and my comp. wouldn't come back up. I had to clear CMOS memory and everything's back to normal for now. :oops:
Happy Hillbilly
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1942
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 8:30 pm
Location: Murphy,NC (Apopka,FL)

Postby Happy Hillbilly » Fri Jul 05, 2002 2:22 pm

:D Thanks for your quick response. The only changes my BIOS would let me make was to bus spd. from 100 to 133 & Change CPU spd. from 750 tp 1000. Wouldn't let me chage core or ANYTHING else. I made the changes I could & rebooted and my comp. wouldn't come back up. I had to clear CMOS memory and everything's back to normal for now. :oops:
Happy Hillbilly
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1942
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 8:30 pm
Location: Murphy,NC (Apopka,FL)

Postby len444 » Sat Jul 06, 2002 7:49 am

try lowering the multiplier w/ fsb at 133- post if and when successful ( start w/ multiplier at 6x, and raise, save and exit-test for stability, and raise multiplier again until unstable, then back off/ drop down multiplier settings until stable) the other option you have is to unlock the cpu (older style cpu can be unlocked w/ pencil trick, not newer though- drafting pencil/ lead must be used!):

http://www.motherboards.org/articlesd/h ... /41_1.html

also note that overclocking will produce more heat, so better heat sink fan, as well as better case cooling will become more important/ essential!

:arrow: :!: :idea: try this benchmark program (burn in wizard run overnight on high setting, continuous, and only cpu, and memory- should still be running in morning- this will help you find the point where stable and overclocked)sisoft sandra 2002 standard:
http://www.sisoftware.demon.co.uk/sandra/
Last edited by len444 on Sat Jul 06, 2002 11:40 am, edited 2 times in total.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby len444 » Sat Jul 06, 2002 8:07 am

the first athlons came out at 200mhz (100mhz fsb), and the newer are at 266mhz (133mhz fsb).

the older duron core's were code named spitfire, the newer durons are morgan cores:

http://www.hexus.net/review.php?review=211
http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/00q2/000619/index.html
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest