The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 2:34 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2002 7:49 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 561
some of you might remember my previous posts, dealing with the PAGE_FAULT error I found when I tried to push my system above 140 FSB. well, I solved that, simply by lowering all of the timings on the RAM. (cas down to 2, and other timings are a couple twos and a five, etc) anyway, they are lower (and faster) than before, so I managed to push it up to 142.
after that, however, the fun (or problems if you will) begins! after the first failed windows startup, I boosted my voltage an extra .5 volts, and got it up to 143.

once i get to 144, however, I get a STOP error. if you want, I can do it again and grab the details of the error, but that might be enough. its STOP followed by a string of numbers . does this mean that more voltage is needed, or did some other system component reach it's limit?
________
Video review


Last edited by andrey on Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2002 11:29 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 14276
Location: L-1 Bridge
Give us your specs again, and we'll take it one step at a time. What do you have the Vcore set at right now?

_________________
The Gift of Healing
Conscious Energy Meditation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: hehe
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2002 2:14 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 561
alright, here we go. im running a:

XP 1800+
Shuttle AK31 mobo
Ti200 video card
20 gig HD
onboard sound
network card
512 megs of RAM.

let me know if you need any more specs, I might have forgotten something :)

Im gonna go right now and do another overclocking test, and will record all warnings and my settings that I can. will post a new message.
________
hashish


Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: can't duplicate it
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2002 2:58 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 561
ok, I can't duplicate my STOP error, but I did change the timings around a little guess that fixed it :)

my most stable overclocking speed however is an FSB of 140 (testing it right now anyway, may not be stable at all, lol) at 141 it crashes when I run the burn in test, at 142, it crashes after winXP starts loading but before all of the programs finished loading. is there any way to increase stability here?

my operating idle temps also went up 3 degrees celcius, to 45 degrees.

my DRAM settings:
DRAM clock: host clock
CAS: 2
bank interweave 4bank (I have two 256 meg sticks)
trp: 2T
tras: 5T
Trcd: 2T
queue: 4 level
command rate: 1T

my voltage settings:
default: 1.750
mine: 1.8
DDR voltage: right now at 2.6, can go up to 2.7
auto detect clock speed, DIMM, PCI is on
Spread Spectrum is on
FSB clock is 140.

let me know if you need more/other info, or if you have stablity/speed suggestions.
________
Toyota V engine history


Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2002 1:08 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 14276
Location: L-1 Bridge
Try disabling the Command Rate as sometimes that causes problems. Up your Vcore to 1.825
Turn off Spread Spectrum also. Let me know!

_________________
The Gift of Healing
Conscious Energy Meditation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2002 6:31 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 561
sorry it took so long, was out of town. I can't disable command rate (DRAM settings I presume thats what your talking abut) its only 1T or 2T. I left it at 1T.

I did a sandra burn in test with 10 runs of CPU tests and memory bandwith, didn't crash once, although my temps haven't gone down either :)

thanks for far for the help though, any other tips/tricks you want to share?
________
Kawasaki KZ900B


Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2002 7:35 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 561
bah, resting temps went up to 47 degrees now :(... no a single crash yet though running at FSB 140. was at 42 degrees at 133.

has anyone actually had their CPU temps reach the 90 degree max limit? lol. (my case temp is at 31 right now)
________
Ford V platform


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group