Newbie FSB Question

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Newbie FSB Question

Postby dharbert » Tue Jul 02, 2002 6:18 pm

My BIOS won't let me adjust the FSB or the voltage. Is there any way I can adjust the FSB and voltage through a software app, and if so, what is the best one to get?

Any help would be greatly appreciated :)
dharbert
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2000 12:01 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Postby Toby B. » Tue Jul 02, 2002 11:00 pm

provide a little bit more info on configuration and we may be able to help

Motherboard:
CPU:
RAM:


Toby
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby dharbert » Wed Jul 03, 2002 1:34 pm

I have a "Bryant" Gateway OEM motherboard with an Intel 810E chipset. I am currently using an Intel Celeron 500Mhz PPGA (Mendocino) processor and 256MB PC133 CL3 SDRAM. The BIOS is an Intel AMI and my current BIOS version is WL81020A.15A.0007.P06

The FSB is set to 66Mhz (limitation of the Celeron chip), but will go up to 133Mhz. There are no jumpers on the board and there is nowhere in the BIOS to set the voltage or the FSB.
dharbert
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2000 12:01 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Postby Tolemac » Fri Jul 05, 2002 12:02 pm

Unfortunately, you are stuck. Unless you get a different mobo, if you can find one that would fit the Gateway case that is, you will not be able to overclock that unit.
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

Postby dharbert » Fri Jul 05, 2002 3:26 pm

Thanks Mr. Fu! :D
dharbert
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2000 12:01 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests