Unlocking Your Athlon XP by Tulatin

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
Posts: 4411
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Location: Australia

Post by joshvee »

ok my 2500+ multiplyer is 11 X FSB...Whats the highest I can set the multiplyer to?

In that link u pointed to, it says (in the middle of the chip pic)
MHz FSB (type in) and is at 133 by default.....but I cant seem to type mine in....(mine is 166 standard and 189 at the moment)

Also any suggestions as to what to use to short the pins?....what do you guys use?
[img]http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b306/joshvee2/AlienSig.jpg[/img]
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Tulatin »

You have to double click the litttle box, and when you see the cursor, you're good to go. As to what to use, use 1 strand off of aluminum wire - the cheaper stuff that's made up a bunch of strands, but is thin.
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
Posts: 4411
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Location: Australia

Post by joshvee »

nope still cant change the 133MHz i double, tripple and quadruple clicked
[img]http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b306/joshvee2/AlienSig.jpg[/img]
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Tulatin »

That's really odd - it works perfectly for me... try refreshing
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
Posts: 4411
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Location: Australia

Post by joshvee »

nope still wont work....anyway does it effect the pin shorting position? or is it just to help u calculate ur final MHz
[img]http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b306/joshvee2/AlienSig.jpg[/img]
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Tulatin »

it shows you which pins you'd have to short to get that multipler, fsb and voltage if you're board didn't have the adjustments.
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
Posts: 4411
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Location: Australia

Post by joshvee »

i dont think u understand my question.......does me not being able to change the 133MHz to 166MHz effect the pin position for the multiplyer?
[img]http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b306/joshvee2/AlienSig.jpg[/img]
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Tulatin »

of which pins you'd short? no. It shouldn't at least. i'll check - it seems to be messed up today - it's multiplying hte fsb by twice the desired multi...
joshvee
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
Posts: 4411
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Location: Australia

Post by joshvee »

also my multiplyer is at 11 at the moment....what do u recomend i increase it to and what is the danger of setting it too high?
[img]http://i22.photobucket.com/albums/b306/joshvee2/AlienSig.jpg[/img]
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Tulatin »

the multi? Usually i wouldn't bother raising it, and just keep boosing the fsb in stead. Other than that, so long as you lower the fsb a little as you raise it, there should be no danger zone.
Post Reply