Oh my God - what have I done?????

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Oh my God - what have I done?????

Postby Gipper1254 » Thu Jun 20, 2002 3:49 pm

Ok, you overclockers out there. I am an amateur and I've gotten myself into a world of HURT!!!! I have been patiently building a system for a couple of weeks. Everything's been going fine for the past couple of days and as one of my programs was rebooting I thought, "Why not speed things up?" so I hit "delete" and on my Award/SOYO Bios I hit the first choice of menus which brings up several options. The first is "Normal" "Fast" or "Turbo" (which I thnk overclocks everything for you??) so I changed it from "Fast" to "Turbo." Then, the third line/option was (I think) "clock speed" (?) Anyway, it was set at "100." When I hit "enter" it gave me the choice of typing in a number between 100 and 255 so I figured I would "play it safe" and entered "100." AND THAT WAS IT!!!! I hit "F10" to save the changes and the screen went black and NOTHING!!!! So, I hit the reset button--NOTHING! So I turned the machine off, including the power-supply, and waited about 30-seconds and NOTHING!!!!! What have I done? I can't "undo" it because I cant get ANYTHING!!!! H-E-L-P!!!!!

Specs: SOYO PS4 Draon Ultra, 1.6Ghz Pentium 4, 512Mb SDRAM, PNY Vertigo 64mb Graphices (Nvidia), Award BIOS, Maxtor HDD, ????
Gipper1254
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2002 12:01 am
Location: San Bernardino, CA 92405

Postby Aibohphobia » Thu Jun 20, 2002 4:32 pm

Could you please not post the same topic twice in different forums.
Go hang a salami; I'm a lasagna hog!
A man, a plan, a butt tub: anal Panama!
Goddam mad dog!
Aibohphobia
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:01 am

Postby o1die2 » Thu Jun 20, 2002 7:20 pm

Try using the cmos jumper for a few seconds with power supply unplugged, then return to normal operating position.
o1die2
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2560
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2000 12:01 am
Location: Pflugerville Tx

Postby charibdis » Fri Jun 21, 2002 6:02 am

I dunno if the Soyo boards have this feature. But I know that with mine if I overclock it through the bios and it doesn't work, All I need to do is hold down the home key when rebooting.
ABIT NF7-S | Athlon 2500XP @ 12x200 | Corsair HydroCool200 | 3DMark2K1 V330 = 15722 ~ 3DMark03 V340 = 4988
-----------
2nd pc: Dual PII 350 running Fedora Core 2
-----------
3rd pc: Dual Intel PPro 200MHz (Linux) ->decomissioned due to heat problems
charibdis
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:36 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests