What is your highest overclock?

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

130%

Postby dotcommie » Mon Feb 16, 2004 5:06 pm

MOBO: Abit KT7A-RAID

CPU: Duron 700 running at 910 (130%)

Ram: 650Mb PC133

Cooling: Thermaltake Volcano 5 (keeps speed under 5k since I replaced it before upping the BIOS)

BIOS Settings: 2x 130MHz FSB/7x multiplier/130MHz memory bus, voltage 1.8v

Chipset 1
Model : Abit Computer Corp KT7A Mainboard System Controller
Bus(es) : ISA AGP PCI USB i2c/SMBus
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 130MHz (260MHz data rate)
Maximum FSB Speed / Max Memory Speed : 2x 133MHz / 1x 133MHz
Width : 64-bit
IO Queue Depth : 4 request(s)

Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
Bank 2 : 128MB SDRAM 2-3-3-0CL
Bank 4 : 512MB SDRAM 2-3-3-0CL

(need to find out if it is possible to improve these 2-3-3-0CL settings on this board)

Bank Interleave : 4-way
Speed : 1x 130MHz (130MHz data rate)
Multiplier : 1/1x
Width : 64-bit
Power Save Mode : No
Fixed Hole Present : No

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module 2 : Xerox 128MB 4x(16Mx16) SDRAM PC133U-333-542 (CL3 up to 133MHz) (CL2 up to 100MHz)
Memory Module 3 : 512MB 16x(64Mx4) SDRAM PC133U-333-542 (CL3 up to 133MHz)
--
dotcommie
dotcommie@hotmail.com
Go Browns!
dotcommie
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 6:10 pm
Location: Toledo, OH

Postby ~Rob » Mon Feb 23, 2004 12:36 pm

Got to 1.465Ghz no probs now.

Bios saw it as 1.5, but locked as it started to load XP. Will try when Abit e-mail back with how to get memory at 333fsb as it should be
Image
Jocuri cu impuscaturi si alte genuri, pentru toate varstele doar pe acest link - distractie si amuzament garantat!
~Rob
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4941
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Norwich, UK

Postby YouGiveMeRash!!! » Wed Feb 25, 2004 6:16 pm

New record for me- 2.26ghz @ 3.032

I just pushed it at 3.3 just 10 minutes ago, but it locked up after a while of folding. I think i need to juice it up with more power

Image
Main rig: 1/2" ID Water Cooled Lian-Li V2000B, Abit IP35 Pro, Intel C2D E6750@ -3.4ghz 1.3375v, Mushkin 2gb DDR2-800 996576, one terabyte storage, evga 7900GS KO w/ Zalman VF700-AlCu cooler, Swiftech Apogee GT water block, Ultra X2 550w PSU
Laptop: Asus Z70VA, Pentium M 725 1.6@ -2.13ghz (pinmod), ATI X700 Pro, 1680x1050 native res., bluetooth, the works...
YouGiveMeRash!!!
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 6772
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 6:48 pm
Location: Fast, Cheap, and Reliable- You can only choose 2

Postby aussiejunior » Fri Mar 12, 2004 12:45 pm

A new one for me is a mates amd k6-2 400 oc'd to post at a 600mhz level.
core i7 920@4.0ghz
asrock x58 extreme 3
6 gig ocz ddr3 1866mhz @ 1600mhz
evga gtx 460 1gb external exhaust *2
Creative x-fi xtreme gamer
custom watercooling loop for both cpu and gpus
aussiejunior
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 3:42 pm
Location: Ararat Vic Australia

Postby charibdis » Fri Mar 12, 2004 2:47 pm

Rob_Pope wrote:Got to 1.465Ghz no probs now.

Bios saw it as 1.5, but locked as it started to load XP. Will try when Abit e-mail back with how to get memory at 333fsb as it should be


What kind of Ram do you have?? May want to try upping the vcore a little to get the cpu to run stable at 1.5GHz. (might work. Just be sure to check your temps prior to doing that though. Might end up cooking the chip if you're not careful)

As for the ram going up to 333 should be simple ennough. Might be the ram itself that doesn't support it. But typically it will run at the same speed as the FSB (I think that's default) Should find the setting for it in the bios under the same area you'd oc the cpu. I haven't quite figured out the dividers yet (if that's what it's even called) but you should be able to chose between auto and By Spd. By spd should work.
ABIT NF7-S | Athlon 2500XP @ 12x200 | Corsair HydroCool200 | 3DMark2K1 V330 = 15722 ~ 3DMark03 V340 = 4988
-----------
2nd pc: Dual PII 350 running Fedora Core 2
-----------
3rd pc: Dual Intel PPro 200MHz (Linux) ->decomissioned due to heat problems
charibdis
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:36 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Postby doomsday » Fri Mar 12, 2004 3:44 pm

Got mine up to 2000ghz with stock voltage but I keep trying to get it higher. If I have BIOS shut the computer down if it goes above 60C how safe am I with boosting voltage? I did get it up to 2050 a couple of days ago and it was stable for a while but not anymore?? Damn computers!
Abit NF7 vs. 2 (tic tac d23 3dfire bios)
AMD Athlon XP 2500 Mobile @ 2640MHz (221x12) 1.85 vcore
Thermalright SP-97 Vantec Tornado 92mm
HIS 9800PRO ICEQ 128MB 412/365
OCZ EL PC3200 256X2@ 440MHZ
120GB Maxtor
19088 3DMark2001SE score
doomsday
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:34 pm
Location: Baldwinsville, NY

Postby xxxcobra » Sat Mar 13, 2004 11:09 am

Going to try to go higher after it burns in at this speed for awhile. check my sig
ASPIRE X-Superalien Blue Server Case w/ 500W Power Supply
Abit NF7-S Ver 2.0
AMD XP-M 2600 @ 2505MHz @ 1.75 volts
SLK 900A w/ Vantec 92mm Tornado
Vantec Nexus NXP-201
Mushkin 512MB DDR PC-3200 Level II
EVGA Geforce FX 5900SE
xxxcobra
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2003 8:26 pm

Postby CDBurner » Sat Mar 13, 2004 11:33 am

doomsday wrote:Got mine up to 2000ghz with stock voltage but I keep trying to get it higher. If I have BIOS shut the computer down if it goes above 60C how safe am I with boosting voltage? I did get it up to 2050 a couple of days ago and it was stable for a while but not anymore?? Damn computers!


It's best if the temperature doesn't go much over 50 degrees C.
CDBurner
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:29 pm

Postby charibdis » Mon Mar 15, 2004 7:27 am

CDBurner wrote:It's best if the temperature doesn't go much over 50 degrees C.


That's true that it shouldn't idle much higher than that. But the cpu should be able to take about 85 to 90C before completely frying. Obviously keeping it as low as possible is the best. If you can get a good overclock and keep the temps in the mid 40C with conventional cooling (air) then I'd say you're safe. If your temps are already in the 50+ I don't recommend pushing the Vcore up, as it would push the temps up as well.

Also with the Thermal shutdown temp set to 60C should be fairly safe. I'm running with watercooling and I put mine at that, just in case the HydroCool decides to crap out on me.
ABIT NF7-S | Athlon 2500XP @ 12x200 | Corsair HydroCool200 | 3DMark2K1 V330 = 15722 ~ 3DMark03 V340 = 4988
-----------
2nd pc: Dual PII 350 running Fedora Core 2
-----------
3rd pc: Dual Intel PPro 200MHz (Linux) ->decomissioned due to heat problems
charibdis
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:36 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Postby doomsday » Sat Mar 20, 2004 6:03 pm

I got my new 2500 Mobile up to 2500Mhz @ 1.65v
Abit NF7 vs. 2 (tic tac d23 3dfire bios)
AMD Athlon XP 2500 Mobile @ 2640MHz (221x12) 1.85 vcore
Thermalright SP-97 Vantec Tornado 92mm
HIS 9800PRO ICEQ 128MB 412/365
OCZ EL PC3200 256X2@ 440MHZ
120GB Maxtor
19088 3DMark2001SE score
doomsday
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:34 pm
Location: Baldwinsville, NY

PreviousNext

Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest