HyperTransport

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Post Reply
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

HyperTransport

Post by DidoTDI »

Is there a problem if i have AMD FX6200 (5200 MT/s) and GA-970A-DS3 (4800MT/s)? I am wondering if the proccessor will not be on 100% or something like that?
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37629
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

I wonder where the 5200MT/s comes from, the official AMD spec still says 4000...
http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/ ... rison.aspx

anyone of the AMD-gurus care to answer?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Post by DidoTDI »

User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37629
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

Yes, I see Gigabyte listing that one being 5200MT/s but that's different from the official AMD spec, that's why...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Post by DidoTDI »

Ok if it is 5200 MT/s and my mobo is 4800 MT/s is the proccessor not on 100%?
Or i won't be able to feel the diference.
Post Reply