AMD Phenom ii X2 560 BE OC

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Post Reply
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

AMD Phenom ii X2 560 BE OC

Post by DidoTDI »

I want to ask maybe a stupid question for you guys but not for me. I want to OC that CPU it is running at 3.3 Ghz with the multiplier going maximum to x16.5 (200*16,5=3300) but when it is idle it can go down to x4.0 (wich is 800Mhz). So my question is if I overclock it with the multiplier set it to x17 (3,4 Ghz) will it constantly work with x17 (because now the multiplier is on auto) but when I choose x17 will it be able to drop down when it is idle???
And what about the voltage should I change it?

I have an Arctic cooling Freezer 13.
Motherboard ga-m52lt-d3.
PSU Fortron 450W.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37625
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

It will still drop down when idle.

Leave the voltage as is unless you find the processor is unstable at the higher speed.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Post by DidoTDI »

I tried it and it depends on that if the Cool n quite is enabled or not... when it is enabled i drops even when it is OC but if i disable it it stays at the max speed. I went to 3.6 Ghz and it was working fine I didn't stress tested it but i played some games used it for some hours and it was fine the WIE was 6.6 and raised to 6.7 on 3.4 Ghz but it stoped raising after that. So now I am back to 3.3 because i didn't saw that much improvement in performance. I am still considering the core unlock option but when i enable it the computer can't restart... i stop it from the power button start it again and it says that Core unlock is enabled but there are only 2 cores ... maybe its from the BIOS. I didn't upgrade it to the F3B yet it is the original F2.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37625
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

It's also possible the additional cores are in effect defective and this is a legitimate Phenom ii X2 not a castrated 3 or 4 core CPU...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Post by DidoTDI »

But i read somewhere that there are no 2 cores made at all. There are only 4 and 6 cores and X3,X2 always comes from X4. Is it true???
Post Reply