Unlock cores on AMD Phenom II X2 560 BE

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Unlock cores on AMD Phenom II X2 560 BE

Post by DidoTDI »

I want to unlock my Phenom with GA-M52LT-D3. Should i update my BIOS first or i can unlock the cores without doing that? And can i unlock it with this motherboard at all?
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37629
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

Core Boost Support
GIGABYTE’s Core Boost technology provides an easy way for users unlocking the CPU’s hidden cores via the EasyTune6 utility. Without any complicated setting needed in BIOS, users can experience a phenomenal performance upgrade right away.
*The ability of unlocking the hidden CPU cores might vary by different processors.
From the product page.
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/produc ... x?pid=3511#

Make sure you have a decent cooler in there as unlocking all 4 cores effectively makes this a 125W TDP processor. The stock cooler delivered with the CPU (if bought boxed) is not sufficient.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Post by DidoTDI »

I have Freezer 13 cooler. Can I unlock the cores with core boost, because I read I have to flash the BIOS.Is that true? And is that Mhotherboard support 125W.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37629
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

For the Phenom X2 560 to work you need the F3B bios anyway.


I have been reading a bit more and I now see it depends on the processor stepping being a C2 or C3 as well.

It will take 140W (c2) or 125W (c3). Also seeing that not all 125W CPUs are supported, I think this is going to be tricky at best. I would advise you to use a different motherboard or a supported X4 Phenom such as the 960
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Post by DidoTDI »

Ok what motherboard I should use (no more than 100$)? And how i can see the stepping C2 or C3?
fussnfeathers
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 3147
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Right behind you
Contact:

Post by fussnfeathers »

CPUid will show you everything about your processsor. Also known as CPU-Z.
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Post by DidoTDI »

CPU-Z shows maximum TDP 71W. The stepping is C3.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37629
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

OK, so at least the board will power it decently. That 71W TDP is with 2 cores active.

You need bios F3B for supporting your 560 in the first place and that is the last bios they released for this board.

The Freezer 13 is designed for 200W cooling, more than adequate for your unlocked 560.

Try unlocking one core at a time so first to 3 then to 4. With 3 cores active notice the TDP again, if you are already >105W, you may not be able to unlock core 4...
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
DidoTDI
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:05 am

Post by DidoTDI »

Ok. Can you tell me the most save way to update the BIOS, because I don't want to screw it up.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37629
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

From these I would prefer the DOS-based method because that is the oldest truely tried and tested way of updating.
http://www.gigabyte.com/webpage/20/HowT ... hBIOS.html

Question: do you have a known working floppy diskdrive and a known working floppy diskette?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply