The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 9:37 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: EVGA 750i & q6700
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:24 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:47 pm
Posts: 15
Hey everybody, I just bought the EVGA 750i sli motherboard (e173), got everything hooked up and it's working great. Now I'm looking to overclock it from 2.66. I have been reading a lot lately about people getting up to 3.2 with no problems.
I have overclocked up to 2.98, and have become stuck no matter what I do. Here is what I have everything setup in the bios as:

CPU 1.5v
CPU FSB 1.35v
MEMORY 2.0v
SPP 1.45v
NF200VL 1.4v

FSB 1195
MEM 820
MULT x10

I am getting extremely frustrated as I have been unable to find information as to why I am stuck at where I am. I would like to make it to 3.2 for my processor, I have an aftermarket cooler for it. Please help!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:50 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
320 x10, 355 x 9, 400 x8.....it's all the same cpu speed, it just depends on what your mobo and ram like the best........all else equal, the highest fsb will be the best because it should result in the highest bandwidth to the ram........but see what ram speed your mobo gives you....whatever combination you can run at a given cpu clock that also will give you the best ram speed is the best.......


found this elsewhere. most likely something in there doesn't like the high FSB you are running, my guess is the memory....

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:58 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:47 pm
Posts: 15
Ahh, so the combination of my multiplier and FSB won't make too much of a difference from what it looks like. My bios gives me the option to change the multiplier with a max of x10.
As far as the ram goes, I have the option of linking the FSB and the MEMORY speed together in different ratios, or unlinking them and doing it manually. Would I be able to achieve higher results from lowering the ram to allow for a higher FSB?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:41 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
what is the exact make and model of the ram you are using?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 1:14 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:47 pm
Posts: 15
From EVEREST Ultimate:

Samsung M3 78T5663QZ3-CF7 DDR2-800 (400MHz) SDRAM


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:43 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
ok, so try putting the ram at 800, the multiplier at 8x, then gradually increase the processor FSB until it becomes unstable.

Your CPU temperatures are ok? What is the brand/model of your cooler, did you check for proper fitting/proper application of thermal paste?

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:33 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:47 pm
Posts: 15
I'm going to try what you said and start from scratch. Set the ram to 800 and the multiplier at 8x, and increase the fsb then start bumping the voltage. I'll let you know how that turns out.
The aftermarker cooler I got was a silenx low profile cpu cooler. it has a 100mm fan on it with three heatpipes.
I think I may have to reapply the thermal paste, my temps after 10 mintues of running at 100% were max of 66C on cores 1 and 2, with 3 & 4 running a max of 62C. The cores idled around 39C.
That was my first time doing the thermal paste, I may have missed some, the silenx didnt leave too much paste left over for any mistakes. I chose the low profile because a taller heatsink would have been covering up my exhaust fan in the back.


Last edited by Napalm44 on Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:38 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:47 pm
Posts: 15
Also I was kinda looking around for an updated bios for my motherboard, the 173. I looked on EVGA's website and they only have the drivers for it to download.... I assume that is not the same thing as the bios? I have also scoured the net through google and was not able to find much info, all the links went back to EVGA's website.

The bios I have installed is: Award BIOS Message Release Number I750S20S


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 1:59 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:47 pm
Posts: 15
Alright, I started from scratch and I was unable to break 3.0 again, I am currently at 2.987MHz. I set my multiplier to 8x, left my ram at 800 and kept the CPU and RAM unlinked when I started to increase my FSB. Am I missing a setting that is not allowing me to reach 3.0?

I increased from 1190 by 1's all the way up to 1195. Anything past 1195 on my FSB my computer will not let me get to the BIOS by pressing delete, it just hangs. I have tried increasing voltage and that does not help.

I started to get frustrated and change some other settings to see what they do, I lowered my LDT frequency from 5x to 4x, that had no effect. VDroop has been on by default, I turned that off with no effect. Any ideas on what I could be missing, or could I be limited by my 385watt stock PSU?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:21 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Posts: 3147
Location: Right behind you
Yep, the PSU is likely the cause. You didn't mention you were running so low a power unit. You need something big, stable, and rated high, something in the 650-750 watt range from a good brand, like Antec, Corsair, or PC Power and Cooling.

_________________
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: trendictionbot [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group