Quick Question

Help and Discussion

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Quick Question

Postby audiobliss » Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:36 am

Can I run two scans simultaneously? I just downloaded Spy-Bot and Ad Aware....can I let them both scan at the same time?

Thanks!
audiobliss
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 2:01 pm
Location: NC, USA

Postby Toby B. » Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:41 am

Run one or the other. If you run both there is a tendency for one program to interfere with the other...
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby audiobliss » Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:43 am

Ok; I'll run one after the other. Thanks!!
audiobliss
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 2:01 pm
Location: NC, USA

Postby audiobliss » Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:49 am

I just ran SpyBot and it found a few 'problems'. Should I just delete everything it found, or should I go through everything to see what it is?
audiobliss
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 2:01 pm
Location: NC, USA

Postby Oylpann » Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:06 am

Theres a possibility that ripping everything out that spybot found could cause some software issues, but chances are, if it messes up the software, your better off without that program anyway. :wink:

I've never had any issues with Spybot, Ad-Aware, or the MS AntiSpyware applications removing anything that it shouldnt.
"You cant hug your family with Nuclear Arms"

Asus F2A85-V Pro
AMD A10-5800K APU @ 4.5GHz
8GB G. Skill 1866
550w PSU
Hyper 212 Evo
Oylpann
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3844
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Postby ~PJ~ » Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:16 am

Except that they tend to see each other's logfiles as Spyware...
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby audiobliss » Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:37 am

Ok, now I have a problem. I'm typing this on my laptop as my desktop is now locked-up. I told it to just go ahead and delete everything it found. Seemingly after it did that, all these error windows popped up and told me that 'componenet missing' and, umm...well...how quickly we forget....but there was also another one...lol. I had to close about a dozen or so of these windows. And now, my computer is locked up. I'm guessing ctrl+alt+delete would take care of it, but I haven't done it yet.

Any idea of what happened?
Thanks.
audiobliss
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 2:01 pm
Location: NC, USA

Postby audiobliss » Wed Mar 02, 2005 10:40 am

Ok, update. I clicked on the taksbar and it seems that there was a window hiding behind SpyBot...so it wasn't really locked up. This window says
Some problems coudn't be fixed; the reason could be that the associated files are still in use (in memory).
This could be fixed after a restart.
May Spybot-S&D run on your next system startup?


And I remembered that most (if not all) of the files causing the error messages were '.dll' files; whatever they are.

Thanks!
audiobliss
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 2:01 pm
Location: NC, USA

Postby colinJohn » Wed Mar 02, 2005 11:25 am

click yes, then re-start

when it starts it'll carry on cleaning. It'll take a while.

Then run the other spyware programme

Don't worry if it all goes pear shaped - at worst you do a system restore.
"that's some catch that Catch 22"
"It's the best that there is"

Image
colinJohn
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 12:34 pm
Location: UK

Postby audiobliss » Wed Mar 02, 2005 11:48 am

Ok, will do. Thanks!!
audiobliss
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 2:01 pm
Location: NC, USA


Return to Virus/Spyware/Security

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest