The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 3:44 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:40 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
I'm going to reinstall M$ security essential ... that's seems better than messing with the registry ... thanks

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Huh?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:01 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
This is weird I went into the msconfig to stop windows defender from loading at start up in hopes it would stop the error ... it did ... but then I got another error about the COM surrogate has stopped working at start up ... so I tried to stop that by going into computer under advance settings and disabling the COM from there ... that didn't work ... so I removed it from the disable list and allowed window defender to start up at boot ... when I restarted ... no more errors ... I have no idea why, but if the defender error starts again I will have to reinstall M$SE. Is there a way to disable it if I do have to reinstall? I have AVG and Zone Alarm installed.

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:55 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:25 pm
Posts: 3147
Location: Right behind you
You can't run two AV programs at the same time. MS tells you that directly, to remove any other AV programs to prevent conflicts.

Uninstall AVG (bloated software now anyway) THEN install MSE. That should clear up your errors.

_________________
Faster than the speed of snot

Two wrongs don't make it right, but I sleep pretty good at night


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: MSE stinks ...
PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 5:53 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
Yes I know there can't be two AV that's why I wanted to disable MSE if I had to reinstall it. MSE didn't do it's job and allowed that vista virus to get into the system ... I would prefer AVG it did help clear out the problem. But for now it is not showing any errors when it boots up ... I just hope it stays that way. I have been using AVG free and zone alarm ... now comodo for years and have not had any thing like that virus take over my computer.

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:32 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17135
Location: England
The virus usually attacks using a java exploit from an ad banner (motherboards.org got one a bit back)...It will go straight through AVG, Avast and other free antivirus as well as Norton and Mcafee.. One reason it gets through is that it presumes correctly that most windows user run their main account as default administrator and this allows the exploit to execute itself - try running it on a non admin account and it soon stops... With some messing around, I have removed these exploits with Malwarebytes antimalware and the only free AV that removed it was and still is MSE... To prevent anything like this happening update Java (can download it from Filehippo ), keep windows up to date, use a non administrative account for normal everyday surfing, use a non-free AV or MSE and the usual safe surfing..... And to top it off, even this is not foolproof as the virus writers creativity is always ahead of the AV writers and bug/fixes and patches... The only real way to avoid viruses apart from not going online, is to use Linux or Mac as an operating system...

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Oh so ... java ...
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 6:53 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
Java eh? Well I made sure my friend knows to keep java updated. If the problem comes back with windefender I will have them uninstall AVG and reinstall MSE, I downloaded the file on their computer.

How is it that these crooks can get away with stuff like that virus? PDT_Armataz_01_02

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:12 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Posts: 3671
Location: Washington D.C.
yes, i agree running avg and mse at the same time might be not the best... personally, i run mse and spyware doctor (with anti-virus) side-by-side with no drawbacks, though.

_________________
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD FX-6300 Vishera CPU
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group