Spybot S&D and Adaware 2008 Conflict ????

Help and Discussion

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Spybot S&D and Adaware 2008 Conflict ????

Postby Spark » Thu Jul 03, 2008 4:28 am

Currently running Spybot S&D v1.5.2 Just installed the new version of Adaware 2008 v 7.1.0.10. I went to open Spybot and got a pop up saying that I had Adaware installed and that there may be a conflict between the two. I never had got this warning before.

Is there something going on now between these two utilities ? Do they no longer get along with each other?
Spark
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 10:36 pm

Postby evasive » Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:22 am

If you read the message carefully you will see they say it MIGHT conflict. They overlap in sections. That is all.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby RockyAMD » Sat Jul 05, 2008 10:08 am

I have both programs installed on my computer and they run fine. Don't run both together at the same time.
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 3.8ghz
8800 GTS 640MB
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800
Gigabyte DS3R
RockyAMD
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 5:48 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby evasive » Sat Jul 05, 2008 12:46 pm

Yep, one after the other is fine. If you run them at the same time they might fight over who gets to kill the bad file :)
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands


Return to Virus/Spyware/Security

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests