Switching Providers - Less then prompt service

Post here if you just want to chat about... whatever.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Switching Providers - Less then prompt service

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri Jun 14, 2002 8:59 am

Hey everyone.
Local DSL provider I was on is caping bandwidth so I am in the midst of switching providers, and the one I am switching to is bogged down because of alot of new members.
My network is not really equiped with dial up access, so until my DSL is restored, I'll only be around speratically..
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Tolemac » Fri Jun 14, 2002 11:05 am

Looks like we're in the same frelling boat!
I get DSL at the end of the month, and then everything will be back to normal. I hope! :roll:
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

Postby datektrader21 » Fri Jun 14, 2002 11:53 am

AHAHHAHAHAHHHA they are both stuck on dial up the FORUM IS MINE TO RULE AHAHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHAHA :lol: :lol: :P :P :lol: :P :lol:
ImageImageImageImage
Two muffins are baking in an oven. one muffin says to the other,"hey man its getting pretty hot in here" "Holy $%^!@#" the other muffin replys " A talking muffin!" MaximMAg
datektrader21
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2001 12:01 am
Location: L.A.

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri Jun 14, 2002 12:09 pm

Datektrader, you forget that I have access to 6 T1 lines at work. 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby datektrader21 » Fri Jun 14, 2002 12:19 pm

DOH :!: :!: :!: :!:

ya know the best way to swich dsl without any down time is to have the new dsl setup on a different phone line. when its all up and running you can just cancle the first dsl.
Two muffins are baking in an oven. one muffin says to the other,"hey man its getting pretty hot in here" "Holy $%^!@#" the other muffin replys " A talking muffin!" MaximMAg
datektrader21
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2001 12:01 am
Location: L.A.

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri Jun 14, 2002 6:48 pm

Don't exactly have the cash to install a second line into the place. In an ideal world they would have activated my account, the second the old one was deactivated.
ut this is my world...and its hell...
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Toby B. » Fri Jun 14, 2002 6:53 pm

Glad to have you back Hardware Junkie. Hope the transition goes well.

Toby
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri Jun 14, 2002 6:55 pm

Not exactly...I am abusing company lines right now... :twisted:
When I get home I'll be stuck with nothing...might be able to rig up a system with an old 56K Sportster...but I have to run some new cable...
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby datektrader21 » Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:36 pm

takes like 4 weeks for new dsl line to be installed does it not?



39.95 for a verizon line installed.... purhaps its different up there in the cold cold north
Two muffins are baking in an oven. one muffin says to the other,"hey man its getting pretty hot in here" "Holy $%^!@#" the other muffin replys " A talking muffin!" MaximMAg
datektrader21
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2001 12:01 am
Location: L.A.

Postby Wyrm73 » Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:41 pm

I feel your pain. Wait, no I don't. :lol: I have cable and it never gives me any trouble. It was installed within a week. It's faster than DSL and cheaper too. It does have a bandwidth cap, but it is the same speed as a T1 so who cares?

Actually, cable was my only choice as DSL is not available in my apartment complex. Just thought I would harass the broadband impaired. Hope your misery is over soon.
Wyrm73
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2001 1:01 am

Next

Return to The Water Cooler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 2 guests

cron