will AMD's K8 fit on a Socket A?

Post here if you just want to chat about... whatever.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

will AMD's K8 fit on a Socket A?

Postby andrey » Thu Jun 06, 2002 7:42 pm

just curious if anyone knows this yet, but will the upcoming K8 (opteron, hammer, whatever it's name is, lol) be a Socket A chip, or are they making a New socket for it?
________
stocks to buy now
Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby Aibohphobia » Fri Jun 07, 2002 5:02 pm

The next line will be all Socket 462, however I believe new motherboards will be required for the latest K8 chips.
I hate black people.
Last edited by Aibohphobia on Tue Jun 25, 2002 11:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Go hang a salami; I'm a lasagna hog!
A man, a plan, a butt tub: anal Panama!
Goddam mad dog!
Aibohphobia
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Hardware Junkie » Fri Jun 07, 2002 5:18 pm

Technically the TBird would be considered the K8, the K7 was the classic Athlon design. And that would make the AthlonXP designs K9s...

But I think they've abandoned those classifications
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby andrey » Fri Jun 07, 2002 7:32 pm

yea, I remember the "real" K7's, but everyone seems to be calling this next gen the K8, instead of the K10.
________
how to roll a blunt
Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby Aussie » Sat Jun 08, 2002 3:25 am

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/02q1/020313/athlonxp-01.html

Processor - Athlon XP Thoroughbred

Clock Frequencies - 1.86 - 2.xx GHz

Platform - Socket462

CPU Bus Clock - 133 MHz / 266 MHz DDR

Chipset support - VIA KT133A to KT333A
SiS 735 and SiS 745
ALi Magik 1
Nvidia nForce
AMD 750 and 760

Type of Memory - SDRAM, DDR-SDRAM

Core Voltage - 1,5 Volt


It certainly looks promising for current socket A boards being able to support the Thoroughbred processor but even so we will be relying on manufacturers to release bios updates that support the processor for each particular board.

As for the 'hammer series of processors I think that we will find ourselves forking out for new boards even if they are a socket A processor.


Aussie
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King
Aussie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 10244
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia

Postby andrey » Sat Jun 08, 2002 9:14 am

ok, you lost me...

so after the current Polimino XP comes the Thoroughbred XP, and then the HammerXP?

is the only difference between the Polimino and the Thoroughbred the core, much like there are different versions of P4s available (willamete, tualitan, etc)?
________
Kawasaki ZN1100B
Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby andrey » Sat Jun 08, 2002 3:18 pm

I correct myself, the Hammer is a socket 754.
________
Hare krishna - iskcon dicussion
Last edited by andrey on Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby GuKorean » Sat Jun 08, 2002 5:50 pm

what about the barton series. arent they just thoroughbreds with more l2 cache? if this is true, then they too, should be able to work with current boards, given the fact that the manufacturer will update bios. or am i just living in a fanatical world where motherboard replacement only happens once every decade?
asus a7v333 w/raid
amd athlon xp 2100+
512mb ocz pc 2700 rev 3
40gb ibm 120gxp hdd
asus 40x12x48 cd-rw
panasonic floppy
ati radeon 64mb ddr vivo
GuKorean
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 8:05 pm

Postby andrey » Sat Jun 08, 2002 8:58 pm

bartons should work, all they did was lower the process to .13 microns and enlarge the cache...
________
Herbalaire Review
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am


Return to The Water Cooler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest