Ram?????

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Ram?????

Postby Quiksilver4871 » Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:05 am

Hello everyone. I just got my new parts from newegg and I have assembled as follows: AB9 Pro with 6400 Intel along with a Radeon 1950X and 2gigs of Crucial DDR 2 800.

My whole purpose in pouring some extra cash into the ram was that the DDR2 800 was listed as the top speed with the Mobo, however, when I turn it on I see that it says that it is at 667 not 800. I don't know if this would be overclocking but how do I set the speed of the Ram up to where it should be? I'm sure its in bios somewhere and I've poked around a bit but I can't seem to find it. Everything else is running perfectly. Thanks for any and all thoughts.
Quiksilver4871
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2003 2:53 pm

Postby Tolemac » Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:57 am

You probably need to flash the BIOS to version 1.5 as version 1.4 has memory issues. 8)
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge


Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests