CustomPC:Mobo:ElteGroup_P4VXAD_Rev1.0_P4_P4X266

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

CustomPC:Mobo:ElteGroup_P4VXAD_Rev1.0_P4_P4X266

Postby joe_devore » Sun Jul 09, 2006 2:53 pm

The System is a custom Build by a Company called
Computer Network Solutions for John Deer Company
It was a gift to my cousins Fien'ce from a friend of his that also works for
John Deer.... They apperantly were upgrading to all new systems....
Anyway.....

She went delete Crazy,.. and I think she may have fried the Display Drivers?

CPU = Pentium 4 1.6GHz Socket 478
MOTHERBOARD = ECS EliteGroup P4VXAD Rev1.0
RAM = 128MB 266Mhz DDR
HEATSINK = Stock Sink+Fan
OS = Windows 2000

POWER SUPPLY = 300 Watt PS ATX+12vP4
"" UnEEC ATX 300Watt Switching PS ""
"" Model# HPC-300-101 ATX12v ""

VIDEO CARD = 32MB ATI Rage 128 Pro AGP
SOUND CARD = Intergrated
CASE = CustomLogo??
OEM SYSTEM = NO, ComputerNetworkSolutions??
HDD =WesternDigital 40GB ???
FloppyDrive+GenericCDROM Present....

:)
BIOS STRING::{10/06/2001-P4X266-8233-6A6LWE19C-00}
Bet your happy now

VIA Technologies_-_VIA-P4X266_NorthBridge
Award Modular BIOS Version 6.00PC
Copyright (C) 1984-2001
P4VXAD Ver:1.0B 10/06/2001

Thats all the Important Info...
Am I reading this right...
Is this BIOS Version 1.0B, and if you you think I should upgrade it to the
Avaiable v1.2b or the v1.2f??


Besides the main Problem with the Grpahics Display which I wil get too a bit later...

I noted some REALLY Screwwy stuff in the BIOS
Namely the BUS, DRAM, CPU Speeds noted... its Crazzy???

BIOSCmain-->AdvancedChipsetFeatures-->DRAM CLOCK/DRIVE control
Current FSB Freq. 100Mhz
Current DRAM Freq. 133Mhz

THIS IS a DDR system the current BUS/RAM speeds are wrong PDT_Armataz_01_02
Its insane... this board must be.........

BIOSCmain-->CPU/Voltage Control
CPU Clock Ratio: 8x
Auto Detect PCI/DIMM CLK: Enabled

CPU Host/AGP/PCI Cock: Default
(Tryed Moding this SYStem wouldn't boot after, had to clear CMOS)


I would like to hear what people have to say about this mystery...


And on too the real problem.........
After her feasco.. She asks me if I can fix it...
The system was HEAVY filthy inside, which I have taken care of...
I Run through some updates and Installs to see if that clears up the problem.......

Sorry , the Problem is the system would only display 16 Colors after what
she did to it...
She would try to Log-on Cable Broadband
(Shes PC Ignorant, So I can't even get a clear Idea of what she did.)
and it Logs her off/Shuts Down Windows
What she probably means is tryed to load a WebBrowser/viewWebPage,
and it crashes, .....


I Will Continue this later after I Try a few things.
joe_devore
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Dover, NH USA

Postby evasive » Sun Jul 09, 2006 9:33 pm

Alrighty. That CPU is a 400MHz FSB one, so the clock speed which is quadrupled) should be 100MHz.

The memory is DDR266 which is doubled so should be 133MHz.

The PCI/AGP multipliers are ok by default.

Leave that well alone. As for no display drivers, windows shutting down after running iexplore: reinstall windows over the current installation. It will ask if you want to repair the current install, try if it wants to. If not, backup data in whatever way, fdisk (this means removing ALL partitions) and start from scratch.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby joe_devore » Sun Jul 09, 2006 11:46 pm

I see yeah...
Its not really running at 266MHz
DDR Transmits Data on the Rise & Fall of each cycle
so it would appear to be doubled...

but about the 8x Clock Multiplier
1,600Mhz -divided- 8 = 200Mhz BUS??
SOrry my brains not working as well as it usually is..

I did a FULL Reinstall of Win2K,
Installed all these Updates to start
Win2K SP4 Rollup update 1_v2
MSI 3.1
MS .NET2.0
MS DirectX(v9.0c)_ RedisPak 52MB

I then tryed to Install the ATI Rage 128 PRO Win2k Display Drivers
It couldn't be any simpler... Yeah right EENNNN
Were sorry to inform you that the Latest Display Drivers for this Card
DO NOT support this Adapter currently Installed........
PDT_Armataz_01_02 PDT_Armataz_01_02 :roll:

This is insane
The Latest Display DriverPak for win2k doesn't do anything...
Win2K DisplayDriver(v5.13.01.327) -- nota
Win2K DisplayDriver(v5.0.2195.5013) - didn't work either

It comes up as
Video Controller (VGA Compatible)
Device Type: Other Devices
Location PCI BUS 1, device 0, function 0

This is an AGP card... its not even detecting that its AGP or even that its
s ATI Card...
Whats with this piece of junk.......
joe_devore
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Dover, NH USA

Postby Karlsweldt » Mon Jul 10, 2006 5:32 am

You can find manual/drivers/BIOS info here.
More info on mobo here.
The basic driver set for the mobo can be found at www.viaarena.com/ and is known as the "4-in-1" driver set. You need the mobo drivers before all the features are properly recognized by the OS.. esp. the video system!
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby evasive » Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:56 am

but about the 8x Clock Multiplier
1,600Mhz -divided- 8 = 200Mhz BUS??
SOrry my brains not working as well as it usually is..


Brain not in order. that x8 clock multiplier has NOTHING to do with the CPU frequency. At has to do with the AGP bus.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby joe_devore » Mon Jul 10, 2006 10:58 am

Karlsweldt wrote:You can find manual/drivers/BIOS info here.
More info on mobo here.
The basic driver set for the mobo can be found at www.viaarena.com/ and is known as the "4-in-1" driver set. You need the mobo drivers before all the features are properly recognized by the OS.. esp. the video system!


Thats exactly what I did first...
I have all the driver sets
I installed the :
Drivers-->IDE--> VIA Service Pack (4 in 1)
Drivers-->LAN--> RealTek 81XX Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Driver
Drivers-->AUDIO--> VIA AC'97 Codec Sound Driver

The sound drivers did the trick and got that part full working.
I don't have access to a lan to test the a Network Connection.

but If you noted the addition to my last
joe_devore wrote:It comes up as
Video Controller (VGA Compatible)
Device Type: Other Devices
Location PCI BUS 1, device 0, function 0


Its almost as if it can't even see the AGP BUS

I'll try and install those Drivers again,
but they are under the IDE Catagory, the 4-in-1 Pak....
There is no mention of AGP Drivers on the Driver Page...


Also .... there are only 2 official Jumpers on the Mobo..
Jumper1 = CMOS CLEAR
Jumper2 = BIOS Protect

How ever I noted that the Audio Header has 2 jumpers crosing it at
Pin 5+6 = SpkoutR+xspkoutR
Pin 9+10 = SpkoutL+xspkoutL


evasive wrote:
but about the 8x Clock Multiplier
1,600Mhz -divided- 8 = 200Mhz BUS??
SOrry my brains not working as well as it usually is..


Brain not in order. that x8 clock multiplier has NOTHING to do with the CPU frequency. At has to do with the AGP bus.

???? How so? @_@


There are two things I haven't tried yet A BIOS Upgrade from
v1.0b to v1.2(b or f)
there was also PCI/VGA Palette Snoop....
Nope that doesn't seem to help...


All thats left is the BIOS and trying to reinstall that 4-in-1 Pak


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT & ADD::

I have installed The 4-in-1 pak four times now...
( I see the AGP Driver in it, I have tryed selecting only that)
Still no change..
........ Hmm...
Under Computer Management-->System Info-->Drivers

Its showing:
Via AGP BUS Filter
Via AGP Filter
VGA SAve
All running.......
joe_devore
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Dover, NH USA

Postby joe_devore » Mon Jul 10, 2006 3:51 pm

Those VIA AGP drivers(.sys) are running but no luck still


The driver paks came from the ECS EliteGroup Archives...
I am going to try the VIA Arena Now to see if I can't find better
drivers....

There is a version
VIA Hyperion Pro Driver Pac (v5.09A)
-- This one doesn't support the P4X266



VIA Hyperion 4in1 drivers are compatible with any VIA chipset.
Version 4.43

Anybody have a link for a program called WinFlash for the BIOS Update...
Nevermind found it..

-----------------------------------
EDIT:------------------
Tried v5.6_VIA AGP driver v4.50e or something
nota, it stoped bringing up the found new Hardware Screen when Windows loads, tired to install the ATI Rage 128 Pro Drivers, both versions Nota
it still won't recognize the AGP BUS
PDT_Armataz_01_02 PDT_Armataz_01_02




------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT2: July 11, 2006 @ 5:12AM EST (GMT-5:00)

Updated the BIOS to 1.2f (Backed-up OLD BIOS),
WinFLASH nolonger see a AWARD BIOS on ROM.....

Had to reinstall a load of sys drivers..
VIA AGP to CPU BUS know shows... (Was it there before??)
This included the reinstall of the VIA Board Drivers...

It still won't Recognize the AGP ATI 128 PRO Card



I just noticed thats theres a MaJor Resource Problem
VGA Video, all 3 VIA Univ. USB HOST Controllers, the Intergrated LAN,
and the Intergrated AUDIO are all trying to use IRQ#11 at the same time.
PDT_Armataz_01_02

Thats not all DMA Channels are messy too
2,3,4 are shown,
none are assigned to AUDIO, IDE, or Graphics...
1- Missing
2- ECP Printer Port(LPT1)
3- Floppy Disk Controller
4- DMA Controller

there Should be a 5th as well ?_?
joe_devore
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Dover, NH USA

Postby Karlsweldt » Tue Jul 11, 2006 6:34 am

That install slate has been corrupted. Time to dump all and restart fresh. The chipsets on the mobo need drivers.. appropriate ones, not ones that "should" work. The associated bus links for the AGP and other features are activated only from the correct mobo driver set. The Via drivers are somewhat universal, but there are different chipsets employed. It is possible the wrong BIOS program has been flashed, or it is an OEM mobo that has seller-specific features. Everest Ultimate Diagnostics can list all the specifics of all chipsets so you can obtain the correct drivers. Same too with a BIOS upgrade.
If you flash the BIOS, then that jumper has to be set to "open" the door for the process. It otherwise protects the CMOS programming from accidental changes.
The AGP bus can run at 66 Mhz base frequency, but has an 'accelerator' that provides two or more data pulses per clock cycle.
Bus speeds for AGP: (MB/s.. Mega-Bytes/Second
Range...Bus speed...Data Bits/Clock Cycle....Data transfer..effective bus speed
1x..........66 Mhz...............1.....................266 MB/s...............66 Mhz
2x......... 66 Mhz...............2.....................533 MB/s..............133 Mhz
4x..........66 Mhz...............4....................1066 MB/s.............266 Mhz
8x..........66 Mhz...............8....................2133 MB/s.............533 Mhz

Without the proper driver, the chipset's capabilities are not recognized.. and may be regarded as a PCI type device. The BIOS has a choice as to first video access.. PCI or AGP. Set accordingly. The video card's drivers will not be properly associated unless the control chipset on the mobo is active.
There are IDE controller drivers, APCI associations, plus the PCI bus interleave controllers.. and others. If the mobo is old enough, Windows should have appropriate drivers in its install library.. but the original drivers may be a better solution.
Too bad that there could not be a 64 Mb flash memory chip on-board, with all the required drivers.. so you have no chance of loosing the CD driver disk!

Edit:
Set your device order as the video card, blank space, then the sound card, LAN and modem or whatever. If any specific port cards are used such as SATA or others, then they follow after the sound card. The slots are of a priority nature, and the most data-intensive devices should have priority over others. Modems and sound cards are "simple" devices. Video and sound cards are complex data devices.
Look in the BIOS on the "PnP/PCI" page.. there should be a line reading "Reset Configuration Data" which is [disabled] by default. Change this to [enabled], save/exit and reboot. If there are conflicts, then the BIOS will sort things out prior to Windows doing its 'thing'.
It is not uncommon to have more than two devices sharing the same IRQ. There are two IRQs that act as cascading or association ports so other IRQs can be used on them. If two devices share an IRQ, then their DMA will be different.. usually no conflicts unless the function of the devices are similar. If there is on-board sound and you intend to use an add-on card, then the BIOS pages must be scanned for any reference to audo or MIDI devices.. and disabled so the add-on card has full use of resources available. If the mobo has an on-board CMR slot, then too there may be a setting for a modem IRQ. That should also be disabled, or that IRQ will not be available for add-on devices.

Sorry.. long post.. hope "spreading the cards" gives results.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby joe_devore » Tue Jul 11, 2006 12:11 pm

Well too late, I already Flashed using winflash,
using the last BIOS Version available from
ECS EliteGroup home site (BIOS Version 1.2f)
Winflash says it nolonger see an award BIO on ROM :(
could be bad.... but the system still boots no Permenat crash.
ECS Web Site_-_P4VXAD(Rev1.0) Mobo

The Audio, LAN, and IDE(Not sure about this one) all seem to be working
after there install...

There are *no* other Installed cards
LAN, AUDIO, USB, etc ARe all Intergrated....

Only the ATI 32MB, 128 PRO AGP is an expansion card
the BIOS-->Video Init-- SETto(AGP)

AS for the IRQ11 Issues I tried the ResetConfig(IRQ) option three times
didn't do a damn thing..
I even tried setting it to manual so I have Windows Config it itself...
that didn't work...

IRQ were not the only Issues I found in device Computer Managment
under...
Its using a VIA Std. PCI to ISA Bridge
(!_! Theres not supposed to be ISA anymore??, Is there)
IRQ#'s using ISA
00 - System Timer
01 - Keyboard
06 - FloppyDisk
08 - System CMOS/ RTC
09 - Microsoft ACPI-Complient System
13 - Numeric Data Processor
14 - Primary IDE
15 - Secondary IDE
------------------------------------------

As soon as I run Finish downloading,
Everest Ultimate Diagnostics like you suggested I will give it a try,
Wait a bit to reinstall Win2K...
do I have to Wipe the Partition too?? :o:

PDT_Armataz_01_01
Everest Diagnostics is sweet, would you say its worth buying?

I POSt what Info I get from it:::
------------------------------------------------------
EVEREST-->Motherboard-->Chipset:
NorthBridge:: VIA VT8753/A/E Apollo P4X266/A/E
Hahhahaha, Everest SEES the AGP Card here's the Big info
----------------------------------------------------------
AGP Controller:
AGP Version = 2.00
AGP Status = Enabled
AGP Device = ATI Rage128PRO AGP4X TMDS
AGP Aperture = 64MB
AGP Speed Support = 1x, 2x, 4x
Current Speed = 4x
Fast-Write = Not Supported
Side Band Addressing = Supported, Enabled


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Let me correct myself, I tried Winflash Again Before I backed it up to my
Corsair Flash Voyger 1GB :):):)
It Ran :) So I can revert to to OLD backed-up BIOS :) if needed.

Here's some interesting Info
Did a Everest ReportCHipsets, bit this:
---------------------------------------------
[Debug - Video BIOS]
Code: Select all
    C000:0000  U.X.....................`.....IBMA.............. 761295520......
    C000:0040  ??..............2001/05/15 14:16......J...........FT............
    C000:0080  ..RAGE128 Pro II GL AGP 4X ...(C) 1988-99, ATI Technologies Inc.
    C000:00C0   BK3.0.2 VR001.001.003.003.000.026 tfukk1xa.303 v611 .R128AGP SG
    C000:0100  S1UN....+.........J.......J.....<gx...............FTFT.........a
    C000:0140  .XS...........$TVS........9hg...PCIR..FT........X........2......
    C000:0180  .2.......................2.......2......................$ATI..."
    C000:01C0  ..f`....>*..u....*....,............u..................9...u.....
    C000:0200  ........*.......$..fa..f`...................!......|.fa...R.F..Z
    C000:0240  .R.?..Z.R.8..Z.R.1..Z.PU...F.]R... .....ZX...PU...F.]R......"..Z
    C000:0280  X....W2........_..........t!P....9.*.t.....9.*.t...u......2.X...
    C000:02C0  7d..Xf..>j.1INIu.................f..>j.1INIu...................>
    C000:0300  ..Nu......7..>..7u......N.:...F...hS..E..e..<...P..F.V?...>...u.
    C000:0340  ...................2...... ..@f...e............|.....~......!...
    C000:0380  .............@.....B.........................$.....V...........!
    C000:03C0  ..3.2...........&!.......@..2.2..............d.^.......t.....b..

Now isn't just useful :)...... maybe?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT:: July 11, 2006; 5:22PM EST
As if this Minute I am trying a Clean Install/ Notboot
joe_devore
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Dover, NH USA

Postby evasive » Tue Jul 11, 2006 1:43 pm

This is a Dell OEM card. Support from Dell, drivers from Dell.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests