The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:56 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wireless internet help
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 1:40 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 100
Location: Orlando
Ok we have a netgear router, cable internet and I have a wireless pci card. after many many hours of trying to add myself to the network it finally worked but now my connection will work for 10 minutes die for 2, work for 20 dies for 2 etc... just totally stops. im considering ditching the wireless but im unsure of my options. i know i can probably run an ethernet cable from the router to my room. but id have to go through the ceiling and floor. my question is there anyway i can use the cable in my room if i got another modem or something? im not quite sure how this all works. im open to any suggestions.
thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 1:53 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 3:40 pm
Posts: 3529
Location: U.K.
Why not ask your cable company to run another cable outside and into the upstairs room?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 1:59 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 12:03 am
Posts: 100
Location: Orlando
well i have a cable for tv in my room, would it work if i just bought a modem and hooked it up with a splitter from my tv?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 2:14 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 3:40 pm
Posts: 3529
Location: U.K.
Sorry mate I can't answer that one I'm on adsl and don't have cable in our area.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:21 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 2:57 pm
Posts: 43
Location: New Baltimore, MI
Guitarzan wrote:
well i have a cable for tv in my room, would it work if i just bought a modem and hooked it up with a splitter from my tv?

You would have to pay for the service fee for the second modem.
If you get it at a promo rate, great, if not then you would have to pay full rate.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:31 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Posts: 8640
Location: Midlands UK
Guitarzan wrote:
well i have a cable for tv in my room, would it work if i just bought a modem and hooked it up with a splitter from my tv?


you would need an isolated splitter with the correct filtration, if the tv and internet is supplied down the same cable.it will need to be fitted by your cable company as these cannot be purchased normally


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:36 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
For Time Warner's digital cable, it just uses the same cable your TV hooks up to. They set aside a certain frequency in the cable for internet, the rest for TV broadcasting. Makes things a little simpler. No special hardware needed except for the modem.

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 5:18 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 1:41 pm
Posts: 1135
Does your connection automatically reconnect after 2 minutes or so? If you reboot your router, does it reconnnect immediately? If so, you have a rotuer issue, not a wireless issue. And lots of things can cause a wireless to drop. Cell phone, cordless phone, microwave.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:41 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
The cable company runs one lead to your home. If you have a link upstairs as well as downstairs, no problem in relocating the router to where you want it. Same source. It may be less prone to interference. Just reconnect the TV to the cable setup, with any converter boxes needed.
If the router shuts down intermittently, it is a sign that there is an overheat problem in the unit. Moving it to a cooler location may cure the problem. On the other thoughts, it may be that there is a spurt of user activity, and you are on "hold" until a clear channel is open to you. There is just so much bandwidth on cable setups. The more users, the more some willl have to be on "hold" until traffic lessens.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Istellabot [Crawler] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group