40Gb HDD [Maxtor] not formatting

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby Mr T » Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:28 am

Ok... stop the format, download the Maxblast tools from Maxtors website and zero fill the drive, then try again...
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 17093
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Postby ~PJ~ » Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:40 am

I'm an idiot...
It isn't a Maxtor, although the other four were - it's a Seagate Barracuda! :oops:

ST340014A
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby Mr T » Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:29 am

Do the same with the Seatools....
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 17093
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Postby ~PJ~ » Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:42 am

Mr T wrote:Do the same with the Seatools....


I'm getting page cannot be displayed when I click on the download link. Do I need to register with Seagate or something?
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby Pette Broad » Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:04 am

Yeah, that link is dead, try here.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Har ... ools.shtml

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5491
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby ~PJ~ » Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:45 am

OK - ran Seatools on this drive in my Workshop machine.
Came up with Invalid BPB.

However, it wouldn't let me run a Quick scan or a full Scan - just the memory and partition table scan.
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby ~PJ~ » Wed Nov 02, 2005 12:25 pm

Well, now, here's something weird.
I managed to find another HDD [it actually is a Maxtor this time - 80Gb], and I formatted it using the workshop computer.
It loaded XP after a fashion but was doing strange things with the language settings and network, and finally gave up on first boot - black screen with mouse cursor and no further.
So I changed the CD for my own copy, and attempted to reformat. Stuck on 0% again. Tried removing each stick of memory in turn - same.
Took out the LAN card... and it's now up to 21% format.

COULD that have done all this? I must say I always install XP with the LAN card in, and it's never given me grief before...
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby Pette Broad » Wed Nov 02, 2005 12:58 pm

Purplejulia wrote:Well, now, here's something weird.
I managed to find another HDD [it actually is a Maxtor this time - 80Gb], and I formatted it using the workshop computer.
It loaded XP after a fashion but was doing strange things with the language settings and network, and finally gave up on first boot - black screen with mouse cursor and no further.
So I changed the CD for my own copy, and attempted to reformat. Stuck on 0% again. Tried removing each stick of memory in turn - same.
Took out the LAN card... and it's now up to 21% format.

COULD that have done all this? I must say I always install XP with the LAN card in, and it's never given me grief before...


What sort of LAN card is it, some older ones from 3com have a config that must be run from Dos to set the IRQ,etc, even though they have a PnP sticker on them. Strangely, I swapped a mobo and everything else into a different case earlier today. The darn thing wouldn't boot into Win98 and it turned out to be a badly fitted LAN card although it looked to be all the way in.

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5491
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

Postby ~PJ~ » Wed Nov 02, 2005 1:05 pm

Realtek RTL8139B.
I use dozens of those 'cos they install automatically and are beautifully stable.
Must have been the runt of the litter...
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby Pette Broad » Wed Nov 02, 2005 3:02 pm

Purplejulia wrote:Realtek RTL8139B.
I use dozens of those 'cos they install automatically and are beautifully stable.
Must have been the runt of the litter...


Most of mine are that variety too. I've had one fail on me after about 5 years.

Pete
Image
Pette Broad
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5491
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Flintshire, U.K

PreviousNext

Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests