The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:08 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 228 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 23  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 8:49 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 6:27 am
Posts: 16
Sorry for accusing you Jack, I was just getting a little touchy. All forgotten now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 9:05 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 5:54 am
Posts: 396
Location: The Netherlands
Ive had the reset switch connector and the power connector turned up the wrong way once >_< and I was like WTF y doen`t it boot up :roll: not really made any other mistakes yet!! :wink:

_________________
pentium 1 66 mhz uber powerfull -.-

rig specs:
msi kt6 delta-lsr mobo
AMD Athlon xp 2600+ barton
512 mb kingston value ram
120 gb 7200 rmp 8mb sata wd hdd
fic radeon 9600 pro 500/368
philips 4/2/32 cd-rw
msi 16x dvd rom
Sweex Xenon XB


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 9:09 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 6:27 am
Posts: 16
Quote:
Ive had the reset switch connector and the power connector turned up the wrong way once >_< and I was like WTF y doen`t it boot up


It's so easy to do... especially with the cases that come from weird countries with practically no labelling of the different wires. It's worst when you've just made a few dodgy changes to your PC and are worried that you've broken something anyway.

Edit/ BTW: you've got "rpm" the wrong way round in your sig :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:54 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 10:20 pm
Posts: 1250
Location: YUMA, ARIZONA
Getting back to the subject.............. :roll:
Back in the days of 486 machines, I plugged a cpu in the wrong direction, bending some pins and frying the cpu. A costly mistake. :oops:
How many of us have plugged an AT power connector in wrong? I've done that too.

_________________
SOME THINGS MUST BE BELIEVED TO BE SEEN

MEMBER- MOTHERBOARDS.ORG FOLDING TEAM
>>>>>>>>>1,000,000 POINTS<<<<<<<<<


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:59 am 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:29 pm
Posts: 4837
One time, I forgot to plug in one of the AT connectors (the other connector was in there fine), and I booted up the machine that way. The machine actually worked without the second connector, much to my surprise once I noticed what I had done. 8O

_________________
Image

What is Folding?
Wookie's F@H Site


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Reset Switches...
PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 2:41 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 6:27 pm
Posts: 5
The one I remember the most, aside from all the uhm, others that have been mentioned in the thread that I have done:

This was the second puter I had ever built, Epox motherboard <can't remember the part number> and a 233mHz Pentium. One day it stopped booting. No POST no beep no nothing. Decided the mobo went south after testing, tossed it in the trash and ordered a brand new shiny Abit KT7E. After install the same exact thing. No POST, no beeps no nothing. :mad:

Thoroughly disgusted with the whole affair, I left it in the back room for a week. A techy friend of ours came over one evenin, and 10 minutes after he went in the puter room I heard him shout "Who's your daddy?!?" Well, the reset switch on the case was bad and shorted. DOH! Perfectly good Epox board ruined. :oops:

Wasn't very funny then but we laugh about it now. Also, I don't do any more testing with everything on the front panel hooked up anymore. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: nice thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 10:28 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 8:01 pm
Posts: 138
Location: earth
OK after reading all these interesting, funny and oh so true stories
I have one that isnt terribly funny but may be terribly useful to anyone that may somehow duplicate it.

After getting my new Asus A7N8X-E - and hooking it up all nice
I decided to go ahead and change the BIOS settings to suit my liking
all worked fine... except for one very annoying and baffling thing
The computer would hang and refuse to continue to boot when a boot floppy or CD with DOS cd-rom drivers in the boot sequence was used.

It would just sit there trying to find the CD-ROM

ok so I think hmmm.... bad floppy NO
bad CD-ROM ... NO
bad cables ... NO
bad BIOS setting?
checked it all again seemed fine

/// scratches head ////

ok maybe a new version of BIOS?
damn my BIOS is the most up to date version.. 1008

ok lets try flashing it to 1007 and see if it fixes the problem

WOW that worked ... the computer boots properly now and sees the CD rom in DOS

ok well maybe the BIOS was just corrupt...????? lets try flashing the BIOS to 1008 again

nice that works too....

ok great lets go into the BIOS and change my settings to the way I had them originally

oops that breaks it...



......



Well after about an hour of changing 1 setting after another from default to the settings i wanted I finnally narrowed it down to one specific setting

MIDI was disabled = NO CD DRIVER BOOT

MIDI enabled (default) = NORMAL OPERATION and booting fine


moral of this long post and even longer troubleshooting session.

when in doubt just reset your BIOS to defaults. FIRST

sigh.....

_________________
FOLD!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2004 1:26 am 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:29 pm
Posts: 4837
That's very true. One time, I was having a problem where one my MSI K7T Turbo2 was just performing slowly. F@H was taking nearly twice as long to complete each type of work unit as another computer I have which has the same processor. I reset the BIOS to the defaults, and everything was fine again. I then changed the settings in the BIOS to enable the best performance, and it was still fine. I never did find out which setting caused the problem, though.

_________________
Image

What is Folding?
Wookie's F@H Site


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2004 11:40 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 6:37 am
Posts: 29
My first was clearing the CMOS leaving and returning then forgot to remove jumper before powering up, nothing but smoke followed. Second same thing all parts in received power supply, installed and nothing thinking now what did I do several minutes later discovered the power on switch located on the back of the power supply. Learning is fun.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2004 11:11 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
several minutes later discovered the power on switch located on the back of the power supply.


that is far below average. Usually takes between 20 and 40 minutes to find out. I've seen some cases of that. The sheer joy to walk in and flick that switch... :twisted:

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 228 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 23  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group