Page 1 of 3

New comp build problem

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:08 pm
by Guthix2007
hi there

i am building a new system but i have a problem it seems theres nothing on the screen when i turn it on the motherboard is a K7s5A and the cpu a AMD2100+

everything starts up such as the lights and stuff but as i said theres nothing on the screen its just blank

i'm sure the video card is seated correctly and the keyboard and mouse are too

if you would me to take a picture of inside the new case i can do and post somehow



please help

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:11 pm
by ~Rob
Have you moved the bios jumper from clear to normal.

It's usually near the battery, but look in the manual to be sure.


Also, this sounds obvious but I always do it. Turn on the switch at the back of the PSU

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:13 pm
by Guthix2007
yeah i cleared the cmos and moved it back to the normal postion , it powers up fine but there is just no image on the screen :/

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:14 pm
by ~Rob
Is the system bleeping???

Is your IDE cable in the right way round cos this sometimes causes this effect

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:16 pm
by Guthix2007
no there is no beeps either its so weird it powers up and the cd rom light and the hdd light is on like all the time it dont go off

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:20 pm
by ~Rob
Wait another couple of hours untill it gets busy on here cos I'm out of idea's. Some1 else might have an idea and return the board if not.

Sorry, good luck :wink:

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:22 pm
by Guthix2007
ok will do

thanks

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:30 pm
by Nomad69
Check again and make sure that the IDE cables are plugged in the right way. Is the HDD set for master on IDE1 and at the end of the cable? Is the 20 pin and the Aux power connector plugged in. Unplug the floppy and try to boot, then the CD rom. Remove any PCI cards. Try booting with one stick of ram in defferent slots, then try the other. Does the video card have its own power connection if so is it plugged in.

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:50 pm
by Guthix2007
hmm i've just had a thought on the back of the case it says Ac 230v

is that suffient enough to power a AMD and the rest ?

also is it possible that a wrongly wired case cause this problem i'm sure i wired it right otherwise it wouldnt start up


what do you think people ?

Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:57 pm
by Nomad69
Is that 230v on a little slide switch, depending on where you live it might need to be moved to 115v (USA and the like)