New comp build problem

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Guthix2007
Green Belt
Green Belt
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 4:28 pm
Location: UK, Leicestershire

New comp build problem

Post by Guthix2007 »

hi there

i am building a new system but i have a problem it seems theres nothing on the screen when i turn it on the motherboard is a K7s5A and the cpu a AMD2100+

everything starts up such as the lights and stuff but as i said theres nothing on the screen its just blank

i'm sure the video card is seated correctly and the keyboard and mouse are too

if you would me to take a picture of inside the new case i can do and post somehow



please help
~Rob
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
Posts: 4941
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Norwich, UK
Contact:

Post by ~Rob »

Have you moved the bios jumper from clear to normal.

It's usually near the battery, but look in the manual to be sure.


Also, this sounds obvious but I always do it. Turn on the switch at the back of the PSU
[img]http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y83/RobPope/sigmove.gif[/img]
[b]Jocuri cu impuscaturi[/b] si alte genuri, pentru toate varstele doar pe [url=http://smarturl.it/jocuri]acest link[/url] - distractie si amuzament garantat!
Guthix2007
Green Belt
Green Belt
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 4:28 pm
Location: UK, Leicestershire

Post by Guthix2007 »

yeah i cleared the cmos and moved it back to the normal postion , it powers up fine but there is just no image on the screen :/
~Rob
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
Posts: 4941
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Norwich, UK
Contact:

Post by ~Rob »

Is the system bleeping???

Is your IDE cable in the right way round cos this sometimes causes this effect
[img]http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y83/RobPope/sigmove.gif[/img]
[b]Jocuri cu impuscaturi[/b] si alte genuri, pentru toate varstele doar pe [url=http://smarturl.it/jocuri]acest link[/url] - distractie si amuzament garantat!
Guthix2007
Green Belt
Green Belt
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 4:28 pm
Location: UK, Leicestershire

Post by Guthix2007 »

no there is no beeps either its so weird it powers up and the cd rom light and the hdd light is on like all the time it dont go off
~Rob
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
Posts: 4941
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Norwich, UK
Contact:

Post by ~Rob »

Wait another couple of hours untill it gets busy on here cos I'm out of idea's. Some1 else might have an idea and return the board if not.

Sorry, good luck :wink:
[img]http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y83/RobPope/sigmove.gif[/img]
[b]Jocuri cu impuscaturi[/b] si alte genuri, pentru toate varstele doar pe [url=http://smarturl.it/jocuri]acest link[/url] - distractie si amuzament garantat!
Guthix2007
Green Belt
Green Belt
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 4:28 pm
Location: UK, Leicestershire

Post by Guthix2007 »

ok will do

thanks
Nomad69
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
Posts: 1551
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Between Dazed and Confused.
Contact:

Post by Nomad69 »

Check again and make sure that the IDE cables are plugged in the right way. Is the HDD set for master on IDE1 and at the end of the cable? Is the 20 pin and the Aux power connector plugged in. Unplug the floppy and try to boot, then the CD rom. Remove any PCI cards. Try booting with one stick of ram in defferent slots, then try the other. Does the video card have its own power connection if so is it plugged in.
ABIT Fatal1ty FP-IN9
C2D 6400
GateWatch-Aerocool
XMS PC800 2gb
2 X 250gb Seagate /Raid0
1900XT
Audigy X-Fi
Guthix2007
Green Belt
Green Belt
Posts: 235
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 4:28 pm
Location: UK, Leicestershire

Post by Guthix2007 »

hmm i've just had a thought on the back of the case it says Ac 230v

is that suffient enough to power a AMD and the rest ?

also is it possible that a wrongly wired case cause this problem i'm sure i wired it right otherwise it wouldnt start up


what do you think people ?
Nomad69
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
Posts: 1551
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2003 10:23 pm
Location: Between Dazed and Confused.
Contact:

Post by Nomad69 »

Is that 230v on a little slide switch, depending on where you live it might need to be moved to 115v (USA and the like)
ABIT Fatal1ty FP-IN9
C2D 6400
GateWatch-Aerocool
XMS PC800 2gb
2 X 250gb Seagate /Raid0
1900XT
Audigy X-Fi
Post Reply