Dumb mistake, Socket 3 486DX2

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 14303
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Post by Toby B. »

This might take a bit of digging. plasma-online lists the board as a Freetech/Flexus board (unknown model).
Kelly Wilson
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 1:43 am

Post by Kelly Wilson »

I think I have the MB ID'd as made by Genoa, TurboExpress 486PCI. The jumper settings in Total Hardware 99 match up. I'm not sure if the BIOS chip has ever been changed, I haven't changed it.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37613
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

Check between the slots for a marking with ASY in it and reply with that.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37613
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

This it? We might have found back an unknown Freetech board if you can indeed find that ASY number

http://th99.dataspacesys.com/m/E-H/31778.htm
Image
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
Kelly Wilson
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 1:43 am

Post by Kelly Wilson »

There's a sticky-tag on the last ISA slot: F 94127377 :::still looking around:::

Yea, in the middle of the PCI's: ASY 01-00333-(blank silk-screen) Rev (blank silk-screen)
Kelly Wilson
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 1:43 am

Post by Kelly Wilson »

In reference to the DWG, the CPU is all the way to the right side of the board (as you look at the drawing). The jumpers match up, however JP22-JP24 are non-existant...aside from the slkscreen being in that location.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37613
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

We'll name it 486F33 from now on then as that is the standard for Freetech/Flexus.

It's possible the setting are for a newer or older revision of the board. If the silkscreen is present at least it means we're dealing with the same board, albeit another revision.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37613
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

Kelly, can you make a backup of your bios with awdflash from a clean DOS bootdisk and send it to [email protected]?

Use this one:
http://www.elhvb.com/mboards/luckytech/awd763.exe

like this:

awd763 /Pn /Sy 486F33.bin
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
Kelly Wilson
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 1:43 am

Post by Kelly Wilson »

I can, yes. But...do a Google or Ask on a 486F33. Call it a hunch, but I'm thinking towards it being a F38, F39, or F41 with a change in chipsets. It's an idea...what do you think? I'd like to see some pictures.
User avatar
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 37613
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by evasive »

They all have different chipsets. Not Intel Saturn.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
Post Reply