The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:26 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:58 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:56 pm
Posts: 2
I recently purchased an Intel Core i5-7600K Kaby Lake Quad-Core 3.8 GHz LGA 1151 91W BX80677I57600K Desktop Processor. I have gone through RMA's for two motherboard because I thought it was a motherboard issue.

Today my MSI B150M BAZOOKA PLUS LGA 1151 Intel B150 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 Micro ATX Motherboards - Intel arrived. I set up the build, and the ZE DEBUG LED light came on for a CPU issue.

Is the CPU dead, or is it not compatible with the two boards I have bought?





All parts are new and have not been used yet, sadly.

Old Board : IGABYTE G1 Gaming GA-H170-Gaming 3 (rev. 1.0) LGA 1151 Intel H170 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel ...

New Board: MSI B150M BAZOOKA PLUS LGA 1151 Intel B150 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 Micro ATX Motherboards - Intel

CPU: Intel Core i5-7600K Kaby Lake Quad-Core 3.8 GHz LGA 1151 91W BX80677I57600K Desktop Processor


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 9:32 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:56 pm
Posts: 2
Bump


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:28 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20859
Location: 07438
Have you checked that the CPU is compatible to the motherboard, per the QVL (qualified vendor listing) at the manufacturer's site? Should be a page listing what CPU types are compatible with which BIOS version and board version.
And that memory is also as recommended? Is the PSU of sufficient wattage to power all needs, with some reserve?

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:30 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
The new MSI board maybe needs a bios update to support Kaby Lake, the 1.0 version does NOT support Kaby Lake yet:
https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/support ... upport-cpu

You may need to borrow a SkyLake CPU to perform the bios update.

Checking the Gigabyte board now...

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:35 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Same for the Gigabyte board, the F1 bios does NOT support Kaby Lake CPUs, you may have needed a SkyLake CPU to update the bios first:
http://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GA- ... upport-cpu

Too bad they didn't manage putting rudimentary Kaby Lake support in there so at least you can flash your board to a bios that fully supports these CPUs...



Note: I hope you did connect all the cables per the manual including the additional power cable for the CPU. If you don't fit that it will not boot...

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:48 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:38 am
Posts: 2
evasive wrote:
Same for the Gigabyte board, the F1 bios does NOT support Kaby Lake CPUs, you may have needed a SkyLake CPU to update the bios first:
http://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GA- ... upport-cpu

Too bad they didn't manage putting rudimentary Kaby Lake support in there so at least you can flash your board to a bios that fully supports these CPUs...
boot...


Since the board came out before Kaby Lake was released, how would they have known what to add? They aren't psychic, ya know! :)

Tom L


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 3:00 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
There is something called backwards compatibility. Anyway, it looks like the board needs to be flashed with an old CPU in there first.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group