The Mother Board
http://www.motherboards.org/forums/

4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb
http://www.motherboards.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=123388
Page 1 of 1

Author:  GEORGIAN [ Fri Dec 09, 2016 7:42 am ]
Post subject:  4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Hi.
I got EVGA 1366 x58 motherboard(supports 24gb RAM) with Xeon CPU on it.
Recently I added some extra Patriot RAM 4gb x 2 ddr3 (8gb) but installed bouth sticks shows as 2gb. So I did some tweaking, BIOS, even reinstalled OS, win 10 but didn't help.
Anything else should be done?
Thanks

Author:  Roach412 [ Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Have you tried just 1 stick at a time in the 1st slot?

Have you tried swapping the 2 sticks in the slots they're in? For example, take stick A and use slot 1, stick B in slot 2...now try stick A in slot 2 while putting stick B in slot 1.

If you can verify both sticks are "working", then you may need to try and update the BIOS.

It'd be best if you provided detailed part numbers for your components - CPU, motherboard and RAM.

-Roach

Author:  GEORGIAN [ Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:13 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

I tried 1 and in pair, swapped also. I'll try to provide all detailed specs.

Author:  GEORGIAN [ Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Motherboard-EVGA E760 CLASSIFIED
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6813188048
CPU-Intel Xeon X5680
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6819117228
RAM-CORSAIR DOMINATOR GT 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820233183

Author:  Karlsweldt [ Fri Dec 09, 2016 4:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

That EVGA E760 CLASSIFIED has triple-channel memory design, correct? You would need three identical modules in the first set of slots of the same color. Same color slots in the paired banks are for each memory channel. The owner's manual should detail proper memory setup.
Is the memory type compatible, on the qualified vendor list for that board?
If only one module in the first-detected slot does not provide true results, then very likely is not compatible.

Author:  GEORGIAN [ Fri Dec 09, 2016 6:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Yest it's x3 Chanel memory but i'm using x2 Chanel Corsair 4gbx2(8GB) without problems and was hoping same results with Patriot RAM.
So it isn't compatible ? Bad to lose 4 GB of RAM extra performance.

Author:  Karlsweldt [ Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Timings are more critical with high-performance boards. If any of the timing criteria are not within range, then problems. Voltage range is also critical with on-die CPU memory controllers.
Maybe the desired memory type can be found at http://www.evga.com/support/motherboard/ .

Author:  GEORGIAN [ Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Thanks, appreciated your help.

Author:  Roach412 [ Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

I would highly recommend contacting EVGA's support. They've been very helpful for me in the past in resolving some issues...and they would be the most knowledgeable with regards to brand compatibility and configurations which have been seen to work(or not work).

-Roach

Author:  evasive [ Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

What is the exact model number on those Patriot sticks? I'm starting to think that is a 4GB set, not 4GB sticks.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/