4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Postby GEORGIAN » Fri Dec 09, 2016 7:42 am

Hi.
I got EVGA 1366 x58 motherboard(supports 24gb RAM) with Xeon CPU on it.
Recently I added some extra Patriot RAM 4gb x 2 ddr3 (8gb) but installed bouth sticks shows as 2gb. So I did some tweaking, BIOS, even reinstalled OS, win 10 but didn't help.
Anything else should be done?
Thanks
GEORGIAN
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:41 am
Location: USA

Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Postby Roach412 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:47 am

Have you tried just 1 stick at a time in the 1st slot?

Have you tried swapping the 2 sticks in the slots they're in? For example, take stick A and use slot 1, stick B in slot 2...now try stick A in slot 2 while putting stick B in slot 1.

If you can verify both sticks are "working", then you may need to try and update the BIOS.

It'd be best if you provided detailed part numbers for your components - CPU, motherboard and RAM.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Postby GEORGIAN » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:13 am

I tried 1 and in pair, swapped also. I'll try to provide all detailed specs.
GEORGIAN
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:41 am
Location: USA

Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Postby GEORGIAN » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:03 pm

GEORGIAN
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:41 am
Location: USA

Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Postby Karlsweldt » Fri Dec 09, 2016 4:21 pm

That EVGA E760 CLASSIFIED has triple-channel memory design, correct? You would need three identical modules in the first set of slots of the same color. Same color slots in the paired banks are for each memory channel. The owner's manual should detail proper memory setup.
Is the memory type compatible, on the qualified vendor list for that board?
If only one module in the first-detected slot does not provide true results, then very likely is not compatible.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20711
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Postby GEORGIAN » Fri Dec 09, 2016 6:31 pm

Yest it's x3 Chanel memory but i'm using x2 Chanel Corsair 4gbx2(8GB) without problems and was hoping same results with Patriot RAM.
So it isn't compatible ? Bad to lose 4 GB of RAM extra performance.
GEORGIAN
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:41 am
Location: USA

Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Postby Karlsweldt » Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:08 am

Timings are more critical with high-performance boards. If any of the timing criteria are not within range, then problems. Voltage range is also critical with on-die CPU memory controllers.
Maybe the desired memory type can be found at http://www.evga.com/support/motherboard/ .
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20711
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Postby GEORGIAN » Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:23 am

Thanks, appreciated your help.
GEORGIAN
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:41 am
Location: USA

Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Postby Roach412 » Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:34 pm

I would highly recommend contacting EVGA's support. They've been very helpful for me in the past in resolving some issues...and they would be the most knowledgeable with regards to brand compatibility and configurations which have been seen to work(or not work).

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Re: 4gb DDR3 RAM shows as 2gb

Postby evasive » Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:46 am

What is the exact model number on those Patriot sticks? I'm starting to think that is a 4GB set, not 4GB sticks.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands


Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests