The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:49 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 7:42 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:41 am
Posts: 756
Location: USA
Hi.
I got EVGA 1366 x58 motherboard(supports 24gb RAM) with Xeon CPU on it.
Recently I added some extra Patriot RAM 4gb x 2 ddr3 (8gb) but installed bouth sticks shows as 2gb. So I did some tweaking, BIOS, even reinstalled OS, win 10 but didn't help.
Anything else should be done?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:47 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
Have you tried just 1 stick at a time in the 1st slot?

Have you tried swapping the 2 sticks in the slots they're in? For example, take stick A and use slot 1, stick B in slot 2...now try stick A in slot 2 while putting stick B in slot 1.

If you can verify both sticks are "working", then you may need to try and update the BIOS.

It'd be best if you provided detailed part numbers for your components - CPU, motherboard and RAM.

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:13 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:41 am
Posts: 756
Location: USA
I tried 1 and in pair, swapped also. I'll try to provide all detailed specs.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:03 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:41 am
Posts: 756
Location: USA
Motherboard-EVGA E760 CLASSIFIED
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6813188048
CPU-Intel Xeon X5680
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6819117228
RAM-CORSAIR DOMINATOR GT 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820233183


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 4:21 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
That EVGA E760 CLASSIFIED has triple-channel memory design, correct? You would need three identical modules in the first set of slots of the same color. Same color slots in the paired banks are for each memory channel. The owner's manual should detail proper memory setup.
Is the memory type compatible, on the qualified vendor list for that board?
If only one module in the first-detected slot does not provide true results, then very likely is not compatible.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 6:31 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:41 am
Posts: 756
Location: USA
Yest it's x3 Chanel memory but i'm using x2 Chanel Corsair 4gbx2(8GB) without problems and was hoping same results with Patriot RAM.
So it isn't compatible ? Bad to lose 4 GB of RAM extra performance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2016 8:08 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Timings are more critical with high-performance boards. If any of the timing criteria are not within range, then problems. Voltage range is also critical with on-die CPU memory controllers.
Maybe the desired memory type can be found at http://www.evga.com/support/motherboard/ .

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:23 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:41 am
Posts: 756
Location: USA
Thanks, appreciated your help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:34 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
I would highly recommend contacting EVGA's support. They've been very helpful for me in the past in resolving some issues...and they would be the most knowledgeable with regards to brand compatibility and configurations which have been seen to work(or not work).

-Roach

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:46 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37464
Location: Netherlands
What is the exact model number on those Patriot sticks? I'm starting to think that is a 4GB set, not 4GB sticks.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group