Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Postby nipindra » Sun Dec 27, 2015 5:33 am

Hi,

I am using a old comp with this motherboard
http://www.motherboards.org/mobot/mothe ... 7191%2529/

I tried looking around MSI website but couldnt find much details about the CPU list I could upgrade too.

Please if anyone can point me to the right direction.

Thank you.
Nipin.
nipindra
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 4:30 am

Re: Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun Dec 27, 2015 7:00 am

Welcome to Motherboards org.
CPU compatibility depends on BIOS date and version. Best to go with what the manufacturer recommends, from their QVL listing (qualified vendor list).
http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-MSI/RS482 ... 91%29.html
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20671
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Postby bdub » Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:46 pm

on socket 939 there was a 4800+ cpu which was a dual core at 2.4 ghz and two 1MB l2 caches. it was also possible to run some "opteron" branded processors on there, but it hink they were mostly the same processors but just branded differently because of their overclock ability.
here's a list...
http://www.cpu-world.com/Sockets/Socket%20939.html

I have a 4400+ socket 939 cpu (the step down from 4800+) running in an msi motherboard as a secondary system that still works to this day. that system takes a beating and keeps on ticking.
my main rig...
asrock 970 extreme3
AMD athlonII X3 440
zalman cpns5x performa hs/fan
crucial ballistix 2x4gb sport ddr3-1333
powercolor ax7750 1GBK3-H vga
antec neo he 650r
Samsung 840 EVo SSD 120 GB
toshiba 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
seagate 1TB HDD 64M cache sata3
hitachi 2TB HDD 64M cache sata3
lg wh14ns40 bd burner
optiarc ad-7240s sata dvdrw (nec chipset)
bdub
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3653
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 2:12 am
Location: Washington D.C.

Re: Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Postby nipindra » Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:15 am

bdub wrote:on socket 939 there was a 4800+ cpu which was a dual core at 2.4 ghz and two 1MB l2 caches. it was also possible to run some "opteron" branded processors on there, but it hink they were mostly the same processors but just branded differently because of their overclock ability.
here's a list...
http://www.cpu-world.com/Sockets/Socket%20939.html

I have a 4400+ socket 939 cpu (the step down from 4800+) running in an msi motherboard as a secondary system that still works to this day. that system takes a beating and keeps on ticking.


thank you Karlsweldt & bdub for your response

I have seen some AMD Athlon 64 x2 4800+....which are AM2 socket....do you think they made "AMD Athlon 64 x2 4800+" same processor for 939 socket and AM2 socket?

Or

Are they Same??

Edit: Sorry, deleted your duplicate post.. Karlsweldt.
nipindra
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 4:30 am

Re: Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Postby Karlsweldt » Tue Dec 29, 2015 3:27 pm

There is a different pin count between those two socket types, AM2 and 939.. ONE PIN difference.
AM2 has 940 pins. Only the specific CPU type for the specific socket.
The motherboard manufacturer has a QVL that denotes what CPU will be compatible to the specific socket, along with BIOS date and version.
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/pro ... 69-11.html
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20671
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Postby nipindra » Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:06 pm

Karlsweldt wrote:There is a different pin count between those two socket types, AM2 and 939.. ONE PIN difference.
AM2 has 940 pins. Only the specific CPU type for the specific socket.
The motherboard manufacturer has a QVL that denotes what CPU will be compatible to the specific socket, along with BIOS date and version.
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/pro ... 69-11.html



Quick questions:

The first link you suggested "http://www.cpu-world.com/Sockets/Socket%20939.html" says one of the Supported processors in the list is "Athlon 64 X2 (2 GHz - 2.4 GHz, or 3800+ - 4800+)"

Ok I clicked on "Athlon 64 X2 (2 GHz - 2.4 GHz, or 3800+ - 4800+)" link to this page
"http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/TYPE-Athlon%2064%20X2.html" which has a table below list under "» Virtualization" 939 socket

I am a little confused does Athlon 64 X2 has 2 type of socket 939 and AM2??

As, I was searching on ebay/amazon for "AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+" and saw there were 2 CPU with the same name but one had 939 socket and the other AM2 socket. What does this mean??
nipindra
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 4:30 am

Re: Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Postby Karlsweldt » Wed Dec 30, 2015 11:52 am

Just as Intel® has a different socket type for each processor class, so too does Advanced Micro Devices®.
Pin count and grid layout are different in each socket type. No way can a CPU be put into the wrong socket without damage.
With any motherboard socket design, the BIOS date and version determines which CPU can be compatible. An older BIOS version may not recognize newer CPU types.
That link to Tom's Hardware about the AMD socket types notes compatibility. And what is not compatible.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20671
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Re: Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Postby evasive » Tue Feb 09, 2016 4:46 pm

https://www.msi.com/product/motherboard ... o-overview

Indeed, not much to find. The last BIOS update gave a CPU ID update, I will need to whip out the AMI toolbox to disect it and see if I can find any codes that are useful.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Postby nipindra » Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:11 pm

sry about the later response....But, thank you both for the replys :)
nipindra
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 4:30 am

Re: Need to know what is the highest cpu I can use

Postby evasive » Wed Apr 27, 2016 1:16 am

microcode patches
0x80000048 for cpuid 48
0x8000004a for cpuid 4a
0x80000150 for cpuid 150
0x80000210 for cpuid 210

are in there. still in the process of decoding what is in them unless someone else has a table somewhere and can translate this to actual models on socket 939.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands


Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron