The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:30 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 3:24 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 959
Location: The Great State of Ohio
Well sir ... I'm working on my friend's computer. He had been having trouble with it not loading windows or freezing up, or crashing. Win7 32 bit was installed along with Win XP as a dual boot system. It was weird because windows would not boot without the install disc in the DVD player.

He got tired of the situation and bought a new hd. I installed a new Western Digital Blue WD10EZEX 1TB 7200 RPM. I did a fresh install of Win7 64 bit. Three different times when it booted up after I installed windows I would get a disc boot failure message and to insert the install disc. Don't have any idea why.

It usually happened when the system rebooted. If I did a cold boot it was okay. I figured perhaps once all the 114 update were installed it would clear up, so far so good on that.

The problem really started when I tried to transfer files from the old drives (3). The old drive with the dual OS was a sata drive. When I hooked it up instead of the new drive booting up the old drive did. I didn't under stand that.

Then I tried to see if I could get files from the second old hd that was a IDE drive using a PCI card for a IDE slot to hook up the drive. Windows locked up trying to find the driver. I got a BSOD because of the driver issue while trying to reboot. Had to do another repair because it would not boot up into windows.

I tried the sata drive again and this time it behaved properly and I was able to get the files. After that when I tried to reboot, the computer was slow and was locking up again ....I disconnected the old sata drive, but had problems booting into windows so had to do another repair ... now I am back into windows again. I couldn't shut down windows it just would hang ... I hit the reset and got the old disc boot failure ... Any idea why I am having problems. Could the old hard drives be corrupt? I need those files on those drives. How can I correct this? PDT_Armataz_01_05

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 [email protected]
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64/Linux Mint 19.3
Rig2_AMD Ryzen 7 1700
MSI Gaming B350
16Gb DDR4 2133
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate BarraCuda Pro 4TB SATA 7200RPM/WD M.2 2280 250GB
Inland 600 P/S
Win7 64/Linux Mint 19.3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 4:50 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
When using an add-in controller card that duplicates an on-board feature, the IRQ/DMA assignments must be different. Otherwise, conflicts. For a hard drive or other storage media, the IRQ of 14 and 15 are reserved. But a secondary controller would have a different DMA.
With having two different OS versions of the same gender, there are file differences which make for incompatibility. Having two dissimilar OS versions (Windows, Linux) on the same drive will work well, but if two similar OS versions, they should be on different drives. An older Windows OS may not be able to work with a newer version, and vice-versa.
The best way to transfer files is by using different controller ports on the motherboard. But an external drive case that is self-powered (not via USB power) is also a good way. With IDE ports, have just one hard drive on each port. An optical drive on the same port may slow data transfer access a lot. With SATA ports, only one drive per port. No conflicts.

_________________
[email protected] to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 3:16 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 959
Location: The Great State of Ohio
I'm having problems now even with the old drives disconnected. The OS is freezing up, and once I got another disc boot failure. The question is how do I correct this? :?

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 [email protected]
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64/Linux Mint 19.3
Rig2_AMD Ryzen 7 1700
MSI Gaming B350
16Gb DDR4 2133
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate BarraCuda Pro 4TB SATA 7200RPM/WD M.2 2280 250GB
Inland 600 P/S
Win7 64/Linux Mint 19.3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 3:34 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
How old is the hard drive that is giving problems? If more than 5 years, may be developing bad sectors. Run a diagnostics program such as Sea Tools® from Seagate...
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/suppor ... s/seatools
Any minor problems could be corrected, and the drive could still be used. But if bad sectors are beginning to appear, time for a new drive.
Could also be a corrupt MBR or other boot file. Consider running a 'repair' process from the OS install disk.
Are you assured there are no 'nasties' on the drive?

_________________
[email protected] to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:04 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 959
Location: The Great State of Ohio
Nope I am not assured there are no nasties on the new drive ... the fact that I got that disc boot failure error after I did a clean install of Win7 64 before I hooked up the old drives makes me wonder. How do I assure there are no nasties on the drive??? :?

There are two drives giving me problems one in a sata drive I think is a couple of years old ... the other is a IDE drive that is maybe three years old ... that other IDE drive I haven't checked due to the problems I've been having.

I had to run several repairs from the OS install disc because of the problems I have been getting. Not sure it really helped. I will run a diagnostic on the old drive with the sea gate tool, and see what the results are. :-|

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 [email protected]
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64/Linux Mint 19.3
Rig2_AMD Ryzen 7 1700
MSI Gaming B350
16Gb DDR4 2133
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate BarraCuda Pro 4TB SATA 7200RPM/WD M.2 2280 250GB
Inland 600 P/S
Win7 64/Linux Mint 19.3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 2:50 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Having no 'nasties' on the drive means no virus, no Trojans and such. Unwise to run a PC of any type without an antivirus and firewall program. Most Mac OS types are seldom infected. But the Windows OS is a prime target for hackers and purveyors of malware and viral infections.
Best to purchase a good brand of program group, but minimally use the resident Windows firewall, and the 'essentials' program they offer.
The problem with Windows not booting properly is with the new W D Blue WD10EZEX 1TB ?
If the AHCI is not enabled n the BIOS, that may be a cause of the problem. But if the SATA controller version is not the same as the hard drive, check if a jumper on the drive needs to be set for a slower speed.
Ensure also that any RAID feature is not active.

_________________
[email protected] to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 7:59 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 959
Location: The Great State of Ohio
I believe I got the freezing up taken care of .... I forgot to install the drivers for the motherboard on the new hard drive. I installed a sata raid card with a IDE slot. I got the driver installed and the device manager states the device is working properly ... I checked the BIOS and the drive is listed in the boot priority as the number 2 drive ... but now ... windows 7 doesn't see the IDE drive. Any ideas why? :(

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 [email protected]
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64/Linux Mint 19.3
Rig2_AMD Ryzen 7 1700
MSI Gaming B350
16Gb DDR4 2133
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate BarraCuda Pro 4TB SATA 7200RPM/WD M.2 2280 250GB
Inland 600 P/S
Win7 64/Linux Mint 19.3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 12:44 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37605
Location: Netherlands
Check both the motherboard and the power supply for bulging capacitors
http://www.badcaps.net

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 8:13 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 959
Location: The Great State of Ohio
I went into disk management and it sees the hard drive, but it states that it is "not initialized" It is unallocated and when I right click in the space the menu is grayed out except for properties. I am unable to create a new simple volume. Do I have to use a third party software to initialized it? PDT_Armataz_01_05

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 [email protected]
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64/Linux Mint 19.3
Rig2_AMD Ryzen 7 1700
MSI Gaming B350
16Gb DDR4 2133
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate BarraCuda Pro 4TB SATA 7200RPM/WD M.2 2280 250GB
Inland 600 P/S
Win7 64/Linux Mint 19.3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 2:45 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
If there is data on that drive, doing the initializing process may wipe it out. If the OS types (host and hard drive) are different versions, the host OS puts up a protective wall. If in Administrative mode, taking possession (ownership) of that drive may cure the issue.
The boot order menu should list three or four choices as to bootable devices.. this is in the BIOS. If that drive is not listed as #2 or such, try that. Forget about a floppy drive as a boot choice. Should be a command line for "search all bootable devices" which should be enabled. If more than one boot path is found, a choice menu is put on the screen. Maybe 5 to 10 seconds is all the time you have for input.

_________________
[email protected] to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group