The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 5:43 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 9:37 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
I have this card when I put it my win7 rig it knocks out all my on board usb.:eek: Anyone have any idea what is causing this?:confused:

Thanks for reading my post

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:49 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17142
Location: England
You have connected the molex power from the PSU to the 4 pin molex plug on the card? If not, that needs to be done. Is the USB controller on the card the same as the controller on the motherboard? If they are, one will knock the other out. If not, the card may just be incompatible, but have you tried it in a different slot? I am surprised you went for a USB 2.0 card, I would have got a USB 3.0 card......

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 5:17 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Mr T is quite right. Very likely, a conflict of IRQ/DMA assignments. But that card needs a PSU connection.
Has been a problem for decades, when duplicating an on-board feature with an add-on card.. device conflict due to using the same IRQ and DMA. If the duplicate device card has jumpers, then the IRQ/DMA may be changed to avoid conflict. Some may be a "soft-set" type, using a small program that comes with the device card.
If you don't have enough USB ports, get a multiple-port USB hub that is self-powered, not drawing power from the system. For external devices that require high speed, connect directly to a USB system port. For other devices, they will mingle happily on a hub.
This link may be of interest.. http://www.overclock.net/t/878716/is-th ... s-in-win-7

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:28 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
Mr T wrote:
You have connected the molex power from the PSU to the 4 pin molex plug on the card? If not, that needs to be done. Is the USB controller on the card the same as the controller on the motherboard? If they are, one will knock the other out. If not, the card may just be incompatible, but have you tried it in a different slot? I am surprised you went for a USB 2.0 card, I would have got a USB 3.0 card......


I didn't have it plugged in to the PSU and I bought it a long time ago ... just using what is on hand. I will try it with it hooked up to the PSU and see what happens. Thanks. :)

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 1:34 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 918
Location: The Great State of Ohio
Well sir ... I decided since the PCIe card works on my AMD computer I will use it on that one and buy a 4 port usb hub 3.0 with its own power source ... that will solve my problem ... I just needed one extra port for my web cam so now I will have two extra ports. Thanks for reading my posts. :D

_________________
Main Rig_Intel i7 4770k@3.50
ECS H87H3-WM Ver1
16Gb DDR3 1600
Evga GTX 1050Ti GPU
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
Corsair CX750M
Win7 Ultimate x64
Rig2_AMD FX8120
GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2 Mobo
4Gb DDR3 1600
ZOTAC GeForce GTX 550TI
Seagate 1TB SATA 7200RPM
WD100000 SATA 7200RPM
Rosewill M650
Win7 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:54 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Better to have the powered USB hub. It is backward-compatible to older standards, so any device connected should work well.
Guess the problem is resolved.
A USB port only provides 1/2 amp or 500 ma of current, which is the max on most devices. A USB hub can provide up to 1 amp per port, on some models.
But forget the "USB coffee warmer" or "USB fans or lights". Power any of those gadgets directly from a USB charger!

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MegaIndex.ru [Crawler] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group