The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 12:57 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 3:39 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 2:11 pm
Posts: 1432
Location: Mucus City, USA
So I've got this Apple Airport Extreme base station that proved troublesome elsewhere. It does not appear to be communicating with my DSL modem, despite being configured identically to my LinkSys WiFi router, which works fine. The status light continues to flash orange and the link light on the WAN port remains dark. And I'm certain it's configured correctly because I always do that sort of thing by cutting and pasting from an archived text file (been bit by that snake too many times, especially the configuration entries with no 'echo').

So the RJ45 is confirmed good when I plug it back into the LinkSys. Ditto for the modem. Which makes two negative proofs that it's the base station's WAN port that's at fault. Is there anything else I can do, particularly something more in the nature of a positive proof? I dunno, I'm a networking imbecile, so I always have to ask.

_________________
-- Campy

"Computers in the future may weigh no more than 1.5 tons."
- Popular Mechanics, 1949


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:18 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20850
Location: 07438
Just that one device having problems, or other devices have problems too? Check that LAN cable to ensure it is a "straight" through cable, between routers and devices. A "crossover" cable is normally used between two stand-alone units, or the primary port of a router and another. Holding the RJ45 plugs side by side, wire colors should be identical with a "straight" cable. With a "crossover" cable, four wire colors are different. Common error. Me too.
Another cause may be the firewall does not fully trust that connection.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:25 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 2:11 pm
Posts: 1432
Location: Mucus City, USA
I can't remember the last time I saw a crossover cable. All I'm doing is unplugging the cable from my WiFi router and plugging it into the Airport. Since the cable works fine on my LinkSys, stands to reason it's not the cause of the Airport's problems.

_________________
-- Campy

"Computers in the future may weigh no more than 1.5 tons."
- Popular Mechanics, 1949


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:54 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20850
Location: 07438
Is the device "seen" on your network setup? Use a working system, go into command prompt mode (start > run > type cmd) and then type in ipconfig/all and any active networking paths will be displayed. When done with the prompt window, just type exit to close. If the unit is "seen", you are half-way to success. Could be a problem with the MAC address. Ideally, all systems in a private or home network should start the IPA with the same group ID.. 123.456.789.xxx.
Are all network protocols and services active on that Airport? No duplicates?

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 5:53 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
BrevCampagnolo wrote:
I can't remember the last time I saw a crossover cable. All I'm doing is unplugging the cable from my WiFi router and plugging it into the Airport. Since the cable works fine on my LinkSys, stands to reason it's not the cause of the Airport's problems.


Most devices are auto-revert these days but there is always the possibility these two are not which would mean you need to use an actual cross-over cable. How about plugging your airport into your wifi router (yeah, just for sh*ts and giggles to see if there's ANY signal at the airport LAN port).

If all else fails, factory reset the bl**dy thing:
http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT3728

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 7:11 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 2:11 pm
Posts: 1432
Location: Mucus City, USA
I made some progress but the overarching problem is unsolvable.

The chief problem was that there's a "Status" indicator in the Airport utility's interface that indicates there's something the software doesn't like. Not necessarily something that's wrong, just something it thinks looks suspicious. Like when I switched off all WiFi security on my router so I could get the Airport device to connect so I could read its hostname from the router's control interface. The problem was that whenever there's a status message in the Airport utility that the user hasn't dismissed, the device clams up. I'd not been getting a link light of any sort on the WAN port until I told it to 'Ignore' those conditions, then the link light went steady green. When I configured the device in "Extended" mode (Apple's equivalent to wireless repeater), it also reported that condition as an abnormality and shut down all throughput until I told it to ignore the condition (which I found absurd).

But that still didn't cure my problem. It turns out (I am told by the Apple faithful), these devices have a history of being persnickety about which gateway devices they will play well with. PPoE gateways (which is what I have) are a particular problem. So even though I had a solid green link light, it wasn't passing any traffic through the WAN port. The individual who owns the Airport is on cable modem with a MAC address log-on and I was not able to get the Apple device to show any evidence of communicating through its WAN port with it either. However, I could connect it to my (LinkSys) router, lan port to lan port, with the Apple device in "Bridge" mode.

When I noticed the configuration utility offered an "Extended" (repeater) wireless mode, I thought that might be just the ticket, but according to the Apple faithful, the only way to make that work with other non-Apple wireless devices would be with WEP security. And that was a non-starter.

All of which served to remind me why I tend to give all Apple products a wide berth.

_________________
-- Campy

"Computers in the future may weigh no more than 1.5 tons."
- Popular Mechanics, 1949


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:48 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20850
Location: 07438
Don't know if these links will help, in a search for "status indicator problems"..
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/22 ... 0&tstart=0
Re possible firmware update..
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1708
Any possibility there is another similar setup nearby that is causing interference? Has been years since I worked with a Mac.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 2:35 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Karl may be onto something there. I have encountered 2 of these in my entire career so far. With one of them it didn't want to play nice either, I updated the thing and it went nicely. What you could try is do a manual setup so not use DHCP for the WAN link. It should allow you to do so.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group