K7S5A WON'T POST AFTER SWITCHING TO NEW CASE

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby bmcoastie_1 » Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:59 am

Thanks for the reply guys, I have tried clearing cmos several times with jumper. I will take a close look at the ide cable. Even if that was the case, shouldn't I still at least get a post beep?

Thanks again all, I will let you know what is going on tonight after I get home.
AMD 2800+ Barton @ 190x12.5 W/SLK900A / Soltek SL-75FRN2 Ultra 400 MOBO, 1GIG BLACK DIAMOND PC3200, WD 7200rpm 80 GIG HD, 9800np, AUDIGY2 , ENERMAX 350WATT P/S, 52X CDROM,SAMSUNG 48X24X48 CDRW, MSFFB2 JOYSTICK, KLIPSCH PROMEDIA 2.1.
bmcoastie_1
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 1:01 am

Postby billcay59 » Thu Nov 14, 2002 1:17 pm

sounds like a HD ribben is backwards been there done that
billcay59
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 4:30 am

Postby evasive » Thu Nov 14, 2002 1:25 pm

haven't we all... :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby bmcoastie_1 » Thu Nov 14, 2002 7:12 pm

Hey guys, It was not the ide cables. I had double checked them already, but checked them again when I got home. I broke out the volt meter and PSU is ok. Called newegg and they are RMAing for me. That is one great company. I have had it since feb and they don't even ask a single question.
AMD 2800+ Barton @ 190x12.5 W/SLK900A / Soltek SL-75FRN2 Ultra 400 MOBO, 1GIG BLACK DIAMOND PC3200, WD 7200rpm 80 GIG HD, 9800np, AUDIGY2 , ENERMAX 350WATT P/S, 52X CDROM,SAMSUNG 48X24X48 CDRW, MSFFB2 JOYSTICK, KLIPSCH PROMEDIA 2.1.
bmcoastie_1
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 1:01 am

Previous

Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests