replaced ram and won't boot now to w2k

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

replaced ram and won't boot now to w2k

Postby norm » Wed Nov 13, 2002 5:54 pm

I'm trying to upgrade ram from 64mb to 256. After the change when trying to boot, it beeps what sounds like 2 sets of 3 beeps followed by a single beep. The disk runs briefly in the beginning and does nothing after. after the beeps the screen stays blue with the notice 'Video Cable Connected?'.

Here's what i did... Since i understand 256 to be the max sdram for this board, i replaced the existing 64 card with the new 256... first in dimm not being used b/c this article said they should go closest to the processor: http://www.motherboards.org/articlesd/how-to-guides/924_4.html

After trying to reboot I read around here and saw some posts that mentioned to keep them in the same slot as before... and to check to make sure they're seated right. So i tried again but putting the card in the same dimm as the original one. It definitely seated better this last time (the clips on the end snapped down as opposed to me sort of coaxing them down) but same symptoms when trying to boot.

I worked on a mostly wooden table (formica top) and grounded myself to the case. Thought i was pretty careful....

can anyone point me the right direction?

CPU = ? 466
MOTHERBOARD = Trigem Cognac
RAM = from 64mb > 256
HEATSINK = ? std
OS = w2k
POWER SUPPLY = ? std
VIDEO CARD = ? std
SOUND CARD = ? std
CASE = ? std
OEM SYSTEM = HP pavilion 6535
norm
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2002 5:27 pm
Location: USA

Postby Wookie8662 » Wed Nov 13, 2002 6:43 pm

The max 256MB ram, could refer to (4) 64MB sticks.
Your motherboard may not support 256MB sticks.

What is the motherboard you are trying to upgrade?
Is this in an EMachine?
Need the serial number off your motherboard/case.
Wookie8662
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2842
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Downey, CA

Postby uniquemale69 » Wed Nov 13, 2002 10:55 pm

Also you may try to find out if the RAM you are trying to use is high or low density I have heard that the high density ram will either not work or show up the wrong size

I am not sure on how to tell the diff. between high and low density ram by sight if any one knows please post it I would like to know myself.
Help humanity .....join the
Motherboards.org
folding team! 33258
uniquemale69
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 4:24 pm
Location: LAWRENCE,KANSAS-USA

Postby norm » Thu Nov 14, 2002 8:12 am

Hi Wookie8662,

What is the motherboard you are trying to upgrade? Need the serial number off your motherboard/case.

The motherboard documentation is entitled 'TriGem Micro-ATX Motherboard (COGNAC)'. The board itself reads 'Mat: 109931 COGNAC 19990723'.

could refer to (4) 64MB sticks

It seems pretty clear that there are only 2 dimms but i'm not sure what the max per dimm is. Here's what the manual says...

Code: Select all
2-3.   Memory

The motherboard has two, dual inline memory module (DIMM), minimum 16MB to maximum 256MB memory size. The BIOS can automatically detect the memory type, size, and speed through SMBUS interface between the core chipset and DIMM module.

The motherboard supports the following memory features

·   3.3V and unbuffered168-pin DIMM

   Voltage detection
                               3.3V Version       5V Version

   Unbuffered detection
            Unbuffered             Buffered

·   100MHz unbuffered SDRAM (PC100)
·   Non-ECC memory only
·   Single or double-sided DIMM with the following types (per each side of each DIMM)
 
DIMM size   Non-ECC memory   DIMM size   Non-ECC memory
8MB   4*(1M * 16 bit)   64MB   8*(8M * 8 bit)
16MB   8*(2M * 8 bit)   64MB   4*(8M * 16 bit)
32MB   4*(4M * 16 bit)   128MB   8*(16M * 8 bit)
32MB   2*(4M * 32 bit)


Is this in an EMachine?

I don't know what an emachine is..

uniquemale69,

Also you may try to find out if the RAM you are trying to use is high or low density

I'm not sure but here is what the package reads:
Code: Select all
32MBX64-PC133 CL3 168 PIN


thanks for you help,
norm
norm
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2002 5:27 pm
Location: USA

Postby walwal » Thu Nov 14, 2002 9:25 am

That memory is not seated properly.
A trick I learnt here is to use the wooden handle of a medium screwdriver. Push the stick in by hand and then carefully apply a little pressure to each end using the wooden handle. There may be a click as the levers come down but ive found there are often two more crunching noises with increasing pressure after that before the memory is fully seated.
Be careful of course, so easy to crack a motherboard.
BTW Good to use a formica worktop and grounding - very professional.
walwal
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 8:26 am

Postby evasive » Thu Nov 14, 2002 11:11 am

TriGem Cognac supports 2 x 128MB sticks max, no 256MB sticks.

http://server855.gisol.com/~smac/mother ... memory.htm
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby norm » Thu Nov 14, 2002 4:36 pm

Thanks again evasive. I guess i should have picked that up in the motherboard document but it wasn't too clear to me.

Walwal, thanks for the advice i'll keep it in mind when i get the right memory :)
norm
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2002 5:27 pm
Location: USA

Postby walwal » Thu Nov 14, 2002 4:58 pm

Its just that I thought it would run as 128 with your 256 stick if there is a limitation. Seen that before. Thats what made me think the memory was not seated properly.
walwal
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 8:26 am


Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 3 guests

cron