The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:53 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: invalid clockspeed
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 6:24 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 7:53 am
Posts: 26
I have a amd athlon xp 1500+ chip, but it is only running at 1000mhz's. In the bios i can change the fsb/clockspeed ratio. I have three options 100/100, 133/100, 133/133 respectivly. the only one that is stable is 100/100. my motherboard is an ecs k7s5a v1.0x and says it takes the whole line of xp chips, and can be 200 or 266 fsb. i also have volcano 6 fan and the temp of the cpu is around 50c or 83f degrees. when i try to put it on a ratio other than 100/100 it goes to right before the os starts and locks up. also when i have it on 100/100 the startup before the bios says Athlon 1000Ghz, and when i have it on another is says athlon xp 1500+

Any info would be appreciated.

amd athlon xp 1500+
ecs k7s5a v1.0x
volcano 6
384 megs sdram pc133
pine 64 meg video
win xp 3500 (upgraded from a win 98 shell)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 10:25 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 2842
Location: Downey, CA
I have 3 of these motherboards.

One is running a 1.2 duron, another a 1.13 TB, third has an XP1600.

The XP should boot and run at 133/133.

First thing to do is make sure your bios memory settings are set to NORMAL. If that doesnt work, then try the SAFE setting. These boards are very picky about the memory settings. Also make sure you are running PC2100 if using DDR, or PC-133 if running SDRAM.

The second thing that I would take a look at is the power supply in your system. It should be at minimum a 350w supply, and I would recommend a 400w supply.

If all this fails, check out this site for some help:
http://www.geocities.com/mrathlon2000/

Good luck,
Wookie8662


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 10:42 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17135
Location: England
Remove one stick of memory and then adjust your clock speeds, the 2 sticks could be unstable together!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 10:53 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 2842
Location: Downey, CA
Ah, I didnt see that in your specs.
That could very well be the culprit.

Good eyes, Mr. T! :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group