i've got problems withGigaByte GA-7VAXP

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

i've got problems withGigaByte GA-7VAXP

Postby Dany_lu » Tue Nov 12, 2002 12:57 pm

I bought the Motherboard gigabyte Ga-7vaxp, but I does not run. I set a AMD XP2200+ and 2HDD, WD 40,0 GB WD400JB, 7200Rpm/8MB, UDMA/100, WESTERN DIGITALLY Caviar 80GB WD800JB 7200Rpm 8MB UDMA/100, and then I have still another diagram map, MSI Ms-8870 G4Ti4200-TD GeForce4 Ti4200 128MB GDR TV Out DVI AGP, normal floppy disk drive, only one burner, PLEXTOR Px-w4824ta 48x/48x/24x ATAPI BurnProof, 256MB DIMM GDR PC400 Samsung/Samsung and a sound map CREATIVE Soundblaster Audigy Player SB1394 and then my housing, which I had already, AOpen HQ48Pro-A 3x 5.25/2x 3.5 1x 3.5 ATX (power pack 300 Watts), RAM I set everything
then I start the computer put no picture ,the computer make a loud BEEP nearly each 15sec and just as no BEEP he also to be able
I hope you can help mee thank you !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Yours sincerely Mr. Gomes Dany
23, rue G.D.Charlotte Schouweiler
Luxembourg
P.S. sending it please an answer at **********
many thank you is rather important to thanks for your understanding
Last edited by Dany_lu on Thu Dec 15, 2005 11:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dany_lu
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 2:59 am

Postby yoojie » Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:11 pm

Question:

Did this PC ever work or did you just build this system?

It may be an issue with all of the HW within the system. Try this:

CLEAR the CMOS.
Pull everything off w/ exception of just the min CPU/HSF/mobo/RAM/VID

See if you can boot up.... one thing is to make sure you have the correct FSB settings (XP2200 = 266FSB) and onboard vid disabled (if any).

If you get beep codes then the problems lie there. You may need to check the RAM (make sure it is in the correct slot) or reseat CPU+HSF.
_______________________________________

**A wise man once said "Man who goes to sleep with itchy butt.... wake up with smelly finger."
yoojie
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 11:28 am
Location: Chicago IL

Postby Dany_lu » Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:27 pm

No the PC never work

and what is fsb where must i do this

and how can i reset CPU+HSF sorry its the first time that i do something like that, building a pc

I hope you can help mee thank you !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Yours sincerely Mr. Gomes Dany
23, rue G.D.Charlotte Schouweiler
Luxembourg
P.S. sending it please an answer at ***************
many thank you is rather important to thanks for your understanding
Last edited by Dany_lu on Thu Dec 15, 2005 11:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dany_lu
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 2:59 am

Postby yoojie » Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:31 pm

Depending on the board, your FSB could be BIOS controlled or jumper setting on the board itself. Please refer to the manual.

I'm sorry but I meant to say was RESEAT the CPU+HSF. Also make sure you have enough thermal paste in btwn. Some mobos check the HSF power cable so make sure your placing it in the correct spot.

Let me know how it turns out. You just need to narrow down what is causing that beep code.
_______________________________________

**A wise man once said "Man who goes to sleep with itchy butt.... wake up with smelly finger."
yoojie
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 11:28 am
Location: Chicago IL

Postby Dany_lu » Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:41 pm

ok i will try it
but not today i will try it tomorrow and i will saw it to u ok?

one questions can it make also problem when the pc never runs and that i have just a cd_Burner and are all the things that i buy kompatible

I hope you can help mee thank you !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Yours sincerely Mr. Gomes Dany
23, rue G.D.Charlotte Schouweiler
Luxembourg
P.S. sending it please an answer at *****************
many thank you is rather important to thanks for your understanding
Last edited by Dany_lu on Thu Dec 15, 2005 11:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dany_lu
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 2:59 am

Postby yoojie » Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:46 pm

I'm sorry, but I didnt understand that.

Do you mean nothing works when you have the CDR installed?

Can you please explain further.
_______________________________________

**A wise man once said "Man who goes to sleep with itchy butt.... wake up with smelly finger."
yoojie
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 11:28 am
Location: Chicago IL

Postby Dany_lu » Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:57 pm

i mean if i hadent't a cd-Rom does it work an d are the things that i bought good for the motherboard
Dany_lu
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 2:59 am

Postby yoojie » Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:59 pm

You will need a CD-ROM to load the OS (operating system). As for now, you will need to test out what is causing your problems.

It looks like most of the HW is compatible, but I dont know your board...

Hopedfully someone whos used that will answer later in this post.
_______________________________________

**A wise man once said "Man who goes to sleep with itchy butt.... wake up with smelly finger."
yoojie
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 11:28 am
Location: Chicago IL

Postby Dany_lu » Tue Nov 12, 2002 2:03 pm

ok thank u

u say that i need a cd-Rom and that a CD-ROM-Burner is not enough.

Thank u a lot :) :D :) :o :lol:
Dany_lu
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 2:59 am

Postby yoojie » Tue Nov 12, 2002 2:05 pm

NO.... They are the same thing. A burner can be used as a CD-rom also. You dont have to have both..... :oops:
_______________________________________

**A wise man once said "Man who goes to sleep with itchy butt.... wake up with smelly finger."
yoojie
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 11:28 am
Location: Chicago IL

Next

Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Istellabot [Crawler] and 5 guests

cron