The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:32 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 7:56 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 4:06 am
Posts: 8
Location: UK
Have a 1Ghz Thunderbird Athlon and 1Gb RAM - is it worth upgrading to 1.3 Ghz Duron (costs about £30) temporarily until I change my motherboard in about 4 months ? Will I notice the difference? I have other computers to reuse the 1Ghz and 1.3Ghz on so they won't be wasted.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 8:03 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 6:24 pm
Posts: 2893
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Yes there will be a difference... not a huge one, but you'll know it when the processor is really being stressed.

Make sure the motherboards in question support a 200FSB.

-Jem

_________________
"The proverb says that Providence protects children and idiots. This is really true. I know because I have tested it." -Mark Twain

I wrote this book: www.herotale.com
And here's the next one: www.emeraldblackbird.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 10:18 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 4:56 pm
Posts: 66
Have you considered unlocking your athlon and do you have adequate cooling for overclocking? Thats the route I would take. Unlocking the athlon is pretty simple. As long as you've got a steady hand, its just a matter of connecting the bridges with a graphite pencil. Take a peak on the web as there are numerous sites with in-depth instructions on how-to.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 12:51 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 6:42 pm
Posts: 654
Location: El Paso, TX
I must be missing something here: Why would someone want to "upgrade" from a 1GHz/266 T-Bird to a 1.3GHz/200 Duron? It doesn't make any sense.

I'd say no, you won't notice any difference and you'd be lucky to break even.

And going from 1000 to 1300 -- regardless of the CPU in question -- isn't significant...wait until you can go substantially higher and forget this "move."

John D.
________
MERCEDES-BENZ OM602 ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS


Last edited by JohnCD on Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 1:17 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 6:24 pm
Posts: 2893
Location: Rochester, NY USA
JohnCD wrote:
I must be missing something here: Why would someone want to "upgrade" from a 1GHz/266 T-Bird to a 1.3GHz/200 Duron? It doesn't make any sense.

I'd say no, you won't notice any difference and you'd be lucky to break even.

And going from 1000 to 1300 -- regardless of the CPU in question -- isn't significant...wait until you can go substantially higher and forget this "move."

John D.


Whoa... when did we establish that that 1Ghz Athlon was 266FSB? It could just as easily be a 200FSB. In that case there would be a slight advantage to the Duron.

-Jem

_________________
"The proverb says that Providence protects children and idiots. This is really true. I know because I have tested it." -Mark Twain

I wrote this book: www.herotale.com
And here's the next one: www.emeraldblackbird.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 1:18 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 6:42 pm
Posts: 654
Location: El Paso, TX
He didn't say it wasn't...not my fault for that.

But as I said, going from 1000 to 1300 is not significant, so it really doesn't matter anyway.

John D.
________
Kitchen Measures


Last edited by JohnCD on Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2002 1:58 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 8:26 am
Posts: 305
Just tried an Athlon 900 and a Duron 1300 and if anything the Athlon seems faster. I assume its something to do with the onboard L2 cache. If its a choice the low price of the Duron makes it the winner.
My understanding is that an Athlon 1400 at 266mhz was quick and noticeably so. As was said it depends on the load too. Ive just been told some technical drawings are on the way and working with them will really need an Athlon.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 1:24 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 4:06 am
Posts: 8
Location: UK
Thanks guys - I'll geta new motherboard and an Athlon XP.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2002 5:38 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2002 6:42 pm
Posts: 654
Location: El Paso, TX
You're welcome.

AMD mobos and XP CPUs are probably the best cost-vs-performance-ratio combinations presently available for the "cost conscious" buyer.

Enjoy,

John D.
________
IPAD ACCESSORIES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group