Trouble loading Windows XP

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Trouble loading Windows XP

Postby Lars Zeb » Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:13 am

I've never had this problem before. I'm trying to resurrect a damaged HP Pavilion 734n with a Athlon 2400+. After replacing the fried PSU, I placed a WD 40G disk on the primary IDE and set it as the primary drive.

I loaded Windows XP from a CD. It went through the format and loaded its minimal OS. When it reboots, the CD reboots as if it never loaded the minimal OS, wanting to start the initial installation again. When I try to reboot without the CD in the drive, it says there's no bootable drive!

Lost. Any advice?

Thanks, Lars
Lars Zeb
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:57 am

Postby MrMozart » Sat Sep 08, 2007 2:13 pm

Did you change the boot order in the BIOS to boot from your hard drive?
ASUS A8N32 Sli Deluxe
AMD Opteron 165
2 x 512 TEAM Group PC4800
ATI AIW X1800XL
2 x 74gig WD Raptors RAID 0
Pioneer 110D DVD+/-RW
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
MrMozart
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2002 12:01 am
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Postby Copper » Sat Sep 08, 2007 3:31 pm

Make sure the IDE harddrive cable is an 80 wire not the old 40 wire cable
Copper
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 8640
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Postby Lars Zeb » Sat Sep 08, 2007 5:09 pm

Thanks for both of your ideas. Everything seems OK now.

I've only been at this for 20 or so years and haven't learned to make only a single change at a time. Anyway, I changed out the IDE cable and rebooted with the harddisk set for primary boot and the CDROM set as secondary. The startup goes through a memory test which takes a long time. Earlier I had always interrupted this test by hitting esacpe. This time I turned away from the monitor during the boot expecting similar problems.

When I looked back, there was XP starting! So I didn't know whether the earlier problem was the cable or escaping from the memory test.

After finishing the XP install, I rebooted and escaped the test, and it booted fine. So it must have been the cable.

How can I tell whether it's a 40 or 80-pin cable? I only see two rows of 20 pins, so it would guess that I am using a 40-pin cable.
Lars Zeb
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:57 am

Postby Lars Zeb » Sat Sep 08, 2007 5:16 pm

Copper,

Now when I boot, the POST screen says:

Primary IDE channel no 80 pin cable installed.

So it must be a 40-pin. I don't understand how 80 wires can can fit into 40 pins.
Lars Zeb
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:57 am

Postby b_c » Sat Sep 08, 2007 7:02 pm

Just use one, it'll work ;)
Abit IP35 Pro, 2GB OCZ DDRII, nVidia 8800GTS 320MB, Antec P180 (p.i.t.a.), Enermax PSU, Intel C2D 3GHz
b_c
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 3:50 pm

Postby dve83 » Sat Sep 08, 2007 10:31 pm

I don't understand how 80 wires can can fit into 40 pins.


AFAIK the additional 40 wires are used as shielding so as to lessen interference on high speed data transfers. :?
-dve83- Folding for 33258
Gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2,AMD Athlon X2 5200+, 6GB DDR2-800, Seagate 250GB 7200 RPM, Western Digital 1TB 7200RPM,
460W Coolermaster PSU, Windows 7

"Perhaps it's not paranoia. Perhaps it's just finesse." - dve83
dve83
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 3:58 pm
Location: South Africa, Cape Town

Postby evasive » Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:54 am

dve83 wrote:
I don't understand how 80 wires can can fit into 40 pins.


AFAIK the additional 40 wires are used as shielding so as to lessen interference on high speed data transfers. :?


Exactly.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:25 am

The IDE ribbon is two inches wide (5 cm). For a half-inch, you would find 10 "ridges" or conductors in the 40-wire ribbon. For the 80-wire ribbon, there would be 20. And you must use the 80-wire ribbon as intended.. the lone header on the mobo port, the far connector for the 'master' drive, and the next nearest connector for the 'slave'. You cannot change the header designation, as with the older 40-wire ribbons.
Don't add an optical drive to the same ribbon as the primary drive.. its data speed is slower than the hdd, and you will not have good performance. Keep optical drives on the secondary IDE port.
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20659
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby Lars Zeb » Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:55 am

I finally found an 80-wire IDE cable. When I put it in with the proper orientation(cable connectors are labelled System, Master and Slave), the system could not see the the harddisk.

So I re-installed XP. After the initial format and minimal system load and reboot:

DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

The boot order is Harddisk, CDROM. Just to make sure, I removed the CDROM before rebooting. With or without the CDROM in the drive, the above message appears.

???
Lars Zeb
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:57 am

Next

Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Omgili [Bot] and 4 guests

cron