The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 5:58 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:23 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Posts: 217
Location: Dover, NH USA
I am having issues with the RAM I bought...
First off its identical to what I already have installed..
I bought another 16GB (2x8GB) dual-channel kit... to boost my PC to 32GB, my motherboards max...

I have a ASUS Sabertooth 990FX r2.0 AND BIOS r2901 (2016), max RAM 32GB...

RAM = https://www.ebay.com/itm/332457582881
original bought from Amazon.com June 2016

after install...
I started it up and BIOS started saying there is only 8GB of RAM... out of the 32GB
it should have.. so defective memory? so to test that I removed the new RAM I bought from you and DAMN IT! its now showing ONLY 8GB of RAM

The BIOS DID detect all 4 RAM slots were FILLED when I had 4 in bought said all 8GB ..
WHY?! now even with my original 16GB still installed like before slot 1 and 3 for DUAL-Channel mode..
its not working right now.. only 8GB of 16GB
WHICH worked just fine before..
why?! :(


any help would be appreciated...

_________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX(+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, x86-64, AMD-V, AES, AVX, XOP, FMA3, FMA4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v398.36
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3


Last edited by joe_devore on Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:41 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17134
Location: England
Switch off PC, remove power socket from mains, press and hold the power button in, release, take side off case, remove CMOS battery for a good few minutes. Replace CMOS battery, put PC back together, making sure the RAM is identical and power the machine back up. A good BIOS reset may resolve. Another thing to try is to knock the RAM timings back manually to a slower speed, that works sometimes as well..

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:14 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Posts: 217
Location: Dover, NH USA
ok will try out soon..

_________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX(+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, x86-64, AMD-V, AES, AVX, XOP, FMA3, FMA4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v398.36
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:14 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Posts: 217
Location: Dover, NH USA
OK! the BIOS reset via the
- RTC CLEAR Jumper pins WORKED!!! RAM is NOW at 32GB!!
ok this is done
thx.

_________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX(+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, x86-64, AMD-V, AES, AVX, XOP, FMA3, FMA4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v398.36
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:41 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Posts: 2740
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin
did you keep your old battery or replace it (how old is it also)?

just more for curiosity I guess - but, if not replaced I would be wary of another episode reoccurring.

-R

_________________
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:55 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Posts: 217
Location: Dover, NH USA
I just built it June 2016... so its still new..
the motherboard design is 2014...

I KEEPED it for now... that was not the issue..

_________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX(+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, x86-64, AMD-V, AES, AVX, XOP, FMA3, FMA4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v398.36
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group