RAM issue, 8GB out of 32GB showing; FIXED/RESOLVED

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

RAM issue, 8GB out of 32GB showing; FIXED/RESOLVED

Postby joe_devore » Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:23 pm

I am having issues with the RAM I bought...
First off its identical to what I already have installed..
I bought another 16GB (2x8GB) dual-channel kit... to boost my PC to 32GB, my motherboards max...

I have a ASUS Sabertooth 990FX r2.0 AND BIOS r2901 (2016), max RAM 32GB...

RAM = https://www.ebay.com/itm/332457582881
original bought from Amazon.com June 2016

after install...
I started it up and BIOS started saying there is only 8GB of RAM... out of the 32GB
it should have.. so defective memory? so to test that I removed the new RAM I bought from you and DAMN IT! its now showing ONLY 8GB of RAM

The BIOS DID detect all 4 RAM slots were FILLED when I had 4 in bought said all 8GB ..
WHY?! now even with my original 16GB still installed like before slot 1 and 3 for DUAL-Channel mode..
its not working right now.. only 8GB of 16GB
WHICH worked just fine before..
why?! :(


any help would be appreciated...
Last edited by joe_devore on Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX(+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, x86-64, AMD-V, AES, AVX, XOP, FMA3, FMA4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v397.93
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3
joe_devore
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Dover, NH USA

Re: RAM issue, 8GB out of 32GB showing :(

Postby Mr T » Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:41 am

Switch off PC, remove power socket from mains, press and hold the power button in, release, take side off case, remove CMOS battery for a good few minutes. Replace CMOS battery, put PC back together, making sure the RAM is identical and power the machine back up. A good BIOS reset may resolve. Another thing to try is to knock the RAM timings back manually to a slower speed, that works sometimes as well..
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 17127
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England

Re: RAM issue, 8GB out of 32GB showing :(

Postby joe_devore » Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:14 am

ok will try out soon..
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX(+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, x86-64, AMD-V, AES, AVX, XOP, FMA3, FMA4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v397.93
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3
joe_devore
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Dover, NH USA

Re: RAM issue, 8GB out of 32GB showing :(

Postby joe_devore » Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:14 am

OK! the BIOS reset via the
- RTC CLEAR Jumper pins WORKED!!! RAM is NOW at 32GB!!
ok this is done
thx.
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX(+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, x86-64, AMD-V, AES, AVX, XOP, FMA3, FMA4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v397.93
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3
joe_devore
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Dover, NH USA

Re: RAM issue, 8GB out of 32GB showing; FIXED/RESOLVED

Postby Roach412 » Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:41 am

did you keep your old battery or replace it (how old is it also)?

just more for curiosity I guess - but, if not replaced I would be wary of another episode reoccurring.

-R
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2736
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Re: RAM issue, 8GB out of 32GB showing; FIXED/RESOLVED

Postby joe_devore » Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:55 am

I just built it June 2016... so its still new..
the motherboard design is 2014...

I KEEPED it for now... that was not the issue..
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX(+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, x86-64, AMD-V, AES, AVX, XOP, FMA3, FMA4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v397.93
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3
joe_devore
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Dover, NH USA


Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot [Bot], DotBot [Bot], Google [Bot], MegaIndex.ru [Crawler], YandexBot [Bot] and 2 guests

cron