Weird IE bug with my website

Discuss all aspects of programming here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Weird IE bug with my website

Postby Falklian » Mon May 09, 2005 8:06 am

Currently, I run a website for some friends who play EQ2 and they requested that I put in a quest tracker for them. Basically, members of the guild will enter their information into a form with what quests they have done, which have yet to be started, and also which of them they have started but need help with. After this info has been submitted, the info will be stored in a MySQL database and another page will grab the information, displaying each person's name and their percentage of complete quests. If you click on someone's name, it will then open up a new page listing which quests they have completed, which ones they have not started, and which ones they need help with.

Anyway, I'm currently working on the submission form and have come across a strange IE bug. Firefox and Opera have no problems with rendering this page. Take a look here:

http://www.vanguardofthestorm.org/test.php

The form is not complete by any means by the way. So it doesn't do anything other than look pretty =p

Basically, in Firefox and Opera, the text renders fine. In IE the text will not show up. It will occasionally. Aproximately 1 out of 20 page loads it will show up. I have found out however, that if you highlight the text in IE, it will show up, but the weird part is that if you do highlight it and then click elsewhere on the page to cancel the highlighting, the text will be visible. To find out exactly what I'm talking about, you will probably have to load up the page and before you think I'm crazy, the page loads up fine the first time in IE, but if you refresh the page, you will see what I am talking about. Also, I have loaded this page up in IE on multiple machines, all with the same result.

Here's some code to show what I have been working on

Code: Select all
<div id="content">
  <div style="border: 1px solid #000000; padding: 1em; background-color: #0B0E1A;">
    Add a new member to the heritage quest tracker.<br />
    <form method="post" action="">
      <p>Name:</p>
      <p><input type="text" name="textfield" /></p>
     <p>Quests:</p>
     <div class="thumbnail" align="center"><a href="http://eq2.ogaming.com/db/quests/FoombysStolenGoods.php" title="Bag of Sewn Evil Eye" target="_blank"><img src="/images/heritage/bosee.jpg" alt="Bag of Sewn Evil Eye" border="0" /></a></p>
     <p>
         <select name="boseeselect">
           <option value="0">No</option>
            <option value="1">Yes</option>
            <option value="2">Need Help?</option>
         </select> 
      </div>
     <div class="thumbnail" align="center"><a href="http://eq2.ogaming.com/db/quests/TheLostLegendofLavastorm.php" title="Crown of King Tranix" target="_blank"><img src="/images/heritage/ckt.jpg" alt="Crown of King Tranix" border="0" /></a></p>
     <p>
         <select name="cktselect">
           <option value="0">No</option>
            <option value="1">Yes</option>
            <option value="2">Need Help?</option>
         </select> 
      </div>
     <div class="thumbnail" align="center"><a href="http://eq2.ogaming.com/db/quests/TheseBootsWereMadeFor....php" title="Dwarven Work Boots" target="_blank"><img src="/images/heritage/dwb.jpg" alt="Dwarven Work Boots" border="0" /></a></p>
     <p>
         <select name="dwbselect">
           <option value="0">No</option>
            <option value="1">Yes</option>
            <option value="2">Need Help?</option>
         </select> 
      </div>
     <br class="clearboth" />
     <div class="thumbnail" align="center"><a href="http://eq2.ogaming.com/db/quests/TheBoneBladedClaymore.php" title="Electrified Bone Bladed Claymore" target="_blank"><img src="/images/heritage/ebbc.jpg" alt="Electrified Bone Bladed Claymore" border="0" /></a></p>
     <p>
         <select name="ebbcselect">
           <option value="0">No</option>
            <option value="1">Yes</option>
            <option value="2">Need Help?</option>
         </select> 
      </div>
     <br class="clearboth" />
     <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit" />
     <input type="reset" name="Reset" value="Reset" />
    </form>
  </div>
</div>


Here are the CSS classes associated with the code

Code: Select all
#content
{
  margin-left: 140px;
  margin-right: 140px;
  padding: 1em;
}

input, textarea, select
{
  color: #CECECE;
  background-color: #0B0E1A;
  border: 1px solid #CECECE;
  margin: 0;
  padding: 1px;
  font-family: Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

.thumbnail
{
  float: left;
  width: 120px;
  margin: 0 15px 15px 0;
  padding: 5px;
  background-color: #191E33;
  border: 1px solid #CECECE;
}

.clearboth
{
  clear: both;
}


http://www.vanguardofthestorm.org/vots.css to see the rest of the CSS if needed.

If anyone knows how to fix this, the help would be very much appreciated. Thanks.
Falklian
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby Roach412 » Mon May 09, 2005 8:37 pm

can you force the page to refresh itself serverside?

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2714
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Postby Falklian » Tue May 10, 2005 6:24 am

Roach412 wrote:can you force the page to refresh itself serverside?

-Roach


Hrm... not quite sure what you mean... but I have shift-refreshed several times and it still shows up incorrectly. I've even removed the page from the server and made sure the browser cache was empty, then re-uploaded the page and it still does it. I'm still thinking that it's a problem with my CSS that's causing it. Probably not even a problem but more of a bug since it does work fine in other browsers. It's being rendered in standards compliance mode and not quirks mode, so I know my code is fine.

Edit: Ok, my code wasn't fine =p Went to validate it and found out I had some mismatched tags. Fixed those but IE still shows me the same results
Falklian
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Location: Illinois


Return to Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests