The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 5:47 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Motherboard gname
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:24 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:15 am
Posts: 8
Location: gower
Hi Folks

How does one find the model name of a motherboard? Prefereably through software.

TIA

_________________
Andrew Sprott
http://astronomy.crysania.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:17 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1970
Location: UK / Singapore
Try reading the stickies at the top of the 'Motherboard Identification' section.

_________________
I have now left the Building :tongue8:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:49 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:15 am
Posts: 8
Location: gower
Err, sorry, maybe I didn't make myself clear. This is the programming section right :]

How can a program running under windows find the model name of the motherboard?

It can be done because Sisoft Sandra does it.

_________________
Andrew Sprott
http://astronomy.crysania.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 3:52 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 3:58 pm
Posts: 615
Location: South Africa, Cape Town
well I was looking for the same sort of thing and came across this:

using visual basic 6

http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/w ... eboard.htm

or simply search for "Obtaining Baseboard information using WMI" in yahoo and you chould get the same page as the first result of the search.

_________________
-dve83- Folding for 33258
Gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2,AMD Athlon X2 5200+, 6GB DDR2-800, Seagate 250GB 7200 RPM, Western Digital 1TB 7200RPM,
460W Coolermaster PSU, Windows 7

"Perhaps it's not paranoia. Perhaps it's just finesse." - dve83


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 7:58 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:15 am
Posts: 8
Location: gower
Well, I was hoping for something that works with Delphi.

TIA

_________________
Andrew Sprott
http://astronomy.crysania.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 1:16 am 
I know that I'm going to take alot of crap for this...

But. Delphi is a scripting language based entity. It is not suitable for technical programming. It's a waste of time to do it.

If you want to do it in VB6, fine. But Delphi? Nope.

You will need to use function calls (user defined) to access the BIOS from the OS. And there are issues with the 2000 / XP OS's. Because of the permissions. Only Admins can access the hardware directly. Which is so dumb....


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 4:58 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
Only Admins can access the hardware directly. Which is so dumb....

Ever administered a network? I guess not, else you wouldn't say this :twisted:

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 7:39 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:15 am
Posts: 8
Location: gower
Hi

I don't think you really know what you are talking about. Delphi is *not* an interpreted language, when VB *is*

Anyway accessing the information I want is pretty easy and does not require any interaction with windows or the BIOS.

Andrew

_________________
Andrew Sprott
http://astronomy.crysania.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 8:47 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:15 am
Posts: 8
Location: gower
Hi Ppl

As a matter of inerest, when I access memory will $F000000 always point to the BIOS.

TIA

_________________
Andrew Sprott
http://astronomy.crysania.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 8:54 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:15 am
Posts: 8
Location: gower
Sorry, slight error there, I meant $F0000

Andrew

_________________
Andrew Sprott
http://astronomy.crysania.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group