The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Sep 19, 2020 10:30 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help with Wireless
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:19 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:24 pm
Posts: 932
Does anyone know how I could set up anotehr laptop via wireless on my wireless router..What I have here is my daughter in-law is here for a couple of weeks and has her laptop with her..We are trying to connect via my wireless to the internet and it keeps saying limited or no connectivity. We tried adding my security key and still no connectivitiy. Any help would be so appriciated..

Thanks
Hugs
Jo :wink:

_________________
"True friendship comes when silence between two people is comfortable"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:29 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17187
Location: England
Clear IE cookie and temp file cache....

Disable the laptops firewall.....

Ensure windows wireless zero configuration is running... (Control Panel, Administrative tools, Services, Wireless Zero Configuration - set to automatic and ensure it is started)....

If that fails, wire the laptop to the router and ensure it connects that way, then update windows....

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:55 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:24 pm
Posts: 932
Mr T wrote:
Clear IE cookie and temp file cache....

Disable the laptops firewall.....

Ensure windows wireless zero configuration is running... (Control Panel, Administrative tools, Services, Wireless Zero Configuration - set to automatic and ensure it is started)....

If that fails, wire the laptop to the router and ensure it connects that way, then update windows....


Thank you so much Mr. T. Will try that out...

Hugs
Jo :wink:

_________________
"True friendship comes when silence between two people is comfortable"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 12:05 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Posts: 1074
Location: Downunder (NZ)
If that fails, try making sure that she hasn't got a static IP while your router offers DHCP, or the other way arround. Also check that you have the MAC (Media Access Control, not Apple-Macintosh) Filter on you router disabled, or that the MAC Address of her laptops' wireless connection is added.

_________________
ImageImage

P3! (No, not PIII)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 9:16 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:24 pm
Posts: 932
kokalo wrote:
If that fails, try making sure that she hasn't got a static IP while your router offers DHCP, or the other way arround. Also check that you have the MAC (Media Access Control, not Apple-Macintosh) Filter on you router disabled, or that the MAC Address of her laptops' wireless connection is added.


OK thanks but can you please tell me how to check to see if she has a static IP and also where to find this Mac address from her laptop? We tried everything that has been suggested and so far no luck...I have not clue how to check for this Mac address so that I can add it to my router.....HELP PLEASE.. :D

Thanks
Hugs
Jo :wink:

_________________
"True friendship comes when silence between two people is comfortable"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 9:59 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17187
Location: England
Go to START, RUN and type in CMD... This brings up a DOS box in the desktop... At the command prompt, type in ipconfig /all (space between the g and /) and it will show you the adaptors MAC address and IP address......

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2007 10:20 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:24 pm
Posts: 932
Mr T wrote:
Go to START, RUN and type in CMD... This brings up a DOS box in the desktop... At the command prompt, type in ipconfig /all (space between the g and /) and it will show you the adaptors MAC address and IP address......


Kewl thanks a lot Mr. T... Will try that now..
OK tried that and now it is saying this Network'dlink' requires a network key can you please tell me what that means?

Hugs
Jo :wink:

_________________
"True friendship comes when silence between two people is comfortable"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 12:23 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 454
Location: Atlanta, GA
Armymom,

Your daughter in law's computer is running Windows XP, right? If not, what operating system is it running?

What IP address was shown when you did as Mr. T suggested and entered:

ipconfig /all

...at a DOS prompt? At the bottom, there should be some lines
like these:

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-10-10-3A-03
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . ... . : 192.168.1.6
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . .: 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.88.88.122
68.88.88.142

Just make sure that line that says DHCP Enabled says YES instead of No. If it says 'No,' you have to do some reconfiguration.

Also check out the 'Default Gateway' address. That is actually your router address because it is the 'Gateway' to the internet.

-----------------------------------------------

Now, to your next observation.

Quote:
Now, it is saying this Network 'dlink' requires a network key. Can you please tell me what that means?'


What are you using for a wireless router? A Dlink? If so, it is likely your connection the laptop is seeing but it can't access it because you have a password associated with the wireless signal. (That's GOOD!)

The KEY is the code word or password to use the router. All your computers that are connected wirelessly would be using the identical key.

Go to...

START --> Control Panel --> Network Connections

On the left pane, click on "Create a New Connection" and follow the steps, including entering the correct gateway (it should find that) and the correct key (you must enter that yourself.)

Just tell it to assign a network address and get the DNS servers AUTOMATICALLY.

Hope that helps.

_________________
reader
_ _ _____ _ _
"There we were, lost in the Wilds of Afghanistan without a corkscrew. Forced to live for days on nothing but food and water."

W.C. Fields


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:15 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:24 pm
Posts: 932
Reader wrote:
Armymom,

Your daughter in law's computer is running Windows XP, right? If not, what operating system is it running?

What IP address was shown when you did as Mr. T suggested and entered:

ipconfig /all

...at a DOS prompt? At the bottom, there should be some lines
like these:

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-10-10-3A-03
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . ... . : 192.168.1.6
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . .: 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.88.88.122
68.88.88.142

Just make sure that line that says DHCP Enabled says YES instead of No. If it says 'No,' you have to do some reconfiguration.

Also check out the 'Default Gateway' address. That is actually your router address because it is the 'Gateway' to the internet.

-----------------------------------------------

Now, to your next observation.

Quote:
Now, it is saying this Network 'dlink' requires a network key. Can you please tell me what that means?'


What are you using for a wireless router? A Dlink? If so, it is likely your connection the laptop is seeing but it can't access it because you have a password associated with the wireless signal. (That's GOOD!)

The KEY is the code word or password to use the router. All your computers that are connected wirelessly would be using the identical key.

Go to...

START --> Control Panel --> Network Connections

On the left pane, click on "Create a New Connection" and follow the steps, including entering the correct gateway (it should find that) and the correct key (you must enter that yourself.)

Just tell it to assign a network address and get the DNS servers AUTOMATICALLY.

Hope that helps.


Thank you very much reader. I did get it set up finally. It was that security code that was stopping it..I must have been typing in wrong but its all good now...Again thanks for your help...

Hugs
Jo :wink:

_________________
"True friendship comes when silence between two people is comfortable"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group