The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 11:24 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:12 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Posts: 2191
Location: Outworld
As I was searching for a router to buy, I noticed that certain routers are said to support Cable and DSL broadband connections, while others are said to support DSL only. I haven't seen any router that said "Cable only", but they might exist.

So, what is the reason for that? What difference is it to the router which connection is used?

Also, does it make a difference between dial-up and always-on connections?

And I also heard that not all routers can work with all ISPs. How does the ISP make a difference?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:37 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 9:16 am
Posts: 151
Location: Bristol UK
Take AOL DSL for example many people say that this is not compatible with routers but i have this set up at the moment with no problems. As for isps being different i would guess that it is the way they have there systems set to give dsl to there customers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:04 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 3:13 pm
Posts: 1074
Location: Downunder (NZ)
Not sure on how ISPs make different modems/routers work or not. but some DSL "modems" have a router built in. The cable companies can better control what modems will work, by using different equipment at their end (DSL is much more evenly standardised, Cable TV has different standards available).
As an example, there is only one Cable TV company here in NZ, and they do cable breadband through their circuits as well, and only Motorola "surfboard" cable modems will work on their setup. Which is not a problem, because you can only rent a modem through the company, no other way of getting one in NZ, and even if you had one, they could exclude it because of the MAC address not in their database.

If you have a broadband modem already (regardless if its DSL or cable), then most (actually any, in theory) routers should work with it. Most ISPs will only allow 1 IP address, regardless of whether they use Static or Dynamic scheme, but that is why most routers have NAT capabilities (Network Address Translation - allows you to show 1 IP address "to the world" and translates it to a range of IP addresses for your internal use, so the same IP address is in the header as the "source IP" regardless of which one of your 3, or 16, or 68 PCs it originated from.

_________________
ImageImage

P3! (No, not PIII)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:35 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
DSL only would mean its just for PPPoE purposes and do not have the ability to set Dynamic or Static connection types...

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group