Help on my router

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Help on my router

Postby Ryn » Sun Oct 10, 2004 3:39 am

i'm having some troubles with my router. its a D-link DI-624+. i connected it to my comp, followed the instructions, and i still cant connect to the internet. i used cat5, not yet using the wifi g coz i havent bought a laptop yet. my friend told me that one of the reasons is because i still need to dial my ISP. can you guys help me out here. thanks in advance
Ryn
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4390
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 3:29 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sun Oct 10, 2004 9:39 am

my friend told me that one of the reasons is because i still need to dial my ISP


Dial up or DSL?
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Ryn » Sun Oct 10, 2004 10:58 am

actually its a cable internet, there is an icon on my desktop which i must click to connect. sorry for the confusion, what i meant was to connect and not dial
Ryn
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4390
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 3:29 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Postby Copper » Sun Oct 10, 2004 11:07 am

is the modem connected to the wan socket
"Only two thing are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,and Im not sure about the former." Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)
Copper
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 8640
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Postby Hardware Junkie » Sun Oct 10, 2004 4:08 pm

Make sure your desktop has no internet connections in Internet Options. Lan Settings should be set to Automatically Detect.
Cable modem should be in the WAN or Internet Port on the router like Venom said.
PCs should be in Ports 1 to 4

If it doesn't work, the router should have had all the configuration it needed right out the box. Hold the reset button in on the router for 15 seconds, this will reset it to factory defaults.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Ryn » Mon Oct 11, 2004 3:31 am

ok, thanks for the resposnse. i'm going to try that probably tommorow coz i have some things to do right now
Ryn
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4390
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 3:29 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Postby Ryn » Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:55 am

HWJ, i have a question on the Internet Options. do you mean that i must go to IE->Tools->Internet Options->Connections and remove my internet connection from there?
Ryn
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree
 
Posts: 4390
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 3:29 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Postby dr_st » Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:00 am

I'd think more like removing it from "Network Connections".
dr_st
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Location: Outworld


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest